Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat is drinking milk."

Translation:Kedi süt içiyor.

3 years ago

3 Comments


DutchFortune
DutchFortune

How come 'Kedi sütü içiyor' is wrong, when 'milk' is the object of the sentence? Is it because milk is an uncountable entity?

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

No. Kedi sütü içiyor is a correct sentence. But it's the translation of the cat is drinking THE milk (that you put in front of it.), so it's some specific milk we're talking about.

Now imagine you see a random stray cat that is drinking some milk. You don't know the backstory. In that case, you would say kedi süt içiyor. - the cat is drinking milk. Some milk.

1 month ago

DutchFortune
DutchFortune

Çok teşekkürler! Have some lingots for your fast and clear answer :)

1 month ago