"Kona mi er tung."

Translation:My wife is heavy.

May 23, 2015

54 Comments


Deliciae

The default audio does not pronounce the 't' in 'tung' here, which makes it sound like 'ung' (young).
The slow audio pronounces 'tung' correctly, so please use that as a reference.

We've disabled the audio exercise for this sentence.


JacekWilka

I've noticed the same in my native (Polish) language as well. In normal mode some words or sentences are just ridiculous and incomprehensive unless played in slow motion. Do I hear the sentence well? It sounds like "Kona mi ert ung". BTW the translation by duolingo is both heavy and difficult. Does the sentence refer to "konas" weight or to her character? :) I've answered that "my wife is difficult" :) and it was bad answer. Obviously it was right that I was wrong :) How any wife could be difficult? :D It is reserved for husbands, isn't it? :)


Deliciae

When describing a person like in this sentence, it can only refer to her weight. "Tung" can mean difficult when talking about work, for example. Or you could say "Det er tungt å leve (sammen) med henne." ("It's difficult to live with her."), which could of course imply that she is difficult, but doesn't have to.


AnnaE007

I should step away from this discussion now Jacek!! If my husband said I was heavy or difficult, he would be in very BIG trouble


Giorgio182480

But ung would mean she's young, which sounds safer to me :)


Deliciae

Too young and people start complaining again. There's no winning here!


JegHeterKordian

..Og hun er ikke kona din lenger


Andreas83

Suicidal much?


Gary_Kotka

I thought this meant: 'My wife is difficult'. Also a sentence to be used cautiously.


Deliciae

For that meaning, you'd have to use "vanskelig". "Tung" cannot mean difficult when describing living beings.


effyleven

Heavy? Is that because she weighs "tungs?" (tons)


NegIntelligenz

Why are you not up there?

Up you go, take my upvotr, dear friend ^-^


josephlewii

how do you say ''I'm sleeping on the couch tonight'' in norwegian?


AdamKuklyc

With a comment like that, I am thinking it would be more "Jeg sover utenfor med det hund i natt" haha


Deliciae

Hah. ;)

"Jeg sover på sofaen i natt."


Gert418148

Are you Norwegian?


21379769

Eller, I natt sover jeg på sofaen...kanskje?


Zalkogas

Famous last words


FredCapp

My wife is a lead teapot?


fool444luv

why is "difficult" not being accepted?...perhaps "difficult" doesn't apply to humans in the same way it does in English?....is it just reserved for things like exams and jobs?


Deliciae

A person can be "vanskelig", but "tung" would not be taken to mean difficult in this context.


JeffMichae6

At least, she's not my brother


Bruce-CallMeSoda

In English, "heavy" can also be a slightly slang term meaning "deep", "profound", "serious", etc. Think of the Beatles song "She's so Heavy" (Abbey Road). But I doubt that "tung" can be used in the same way...


aaronheiss

That particular bit of slang sounds quite dated to my (North American) ears. To me anyway, people would only use it if they were channelling the 60s or 70s.


Liz.Miserables

why is this not "kona mi er tunge"?


stoopher

feminine: Kona mi er tung.

masculine: Mannen min er tung.

neuter: Huset mitt er tungt.

plural: Hundene mine er tunge.


Liz.Miserables

so following the rules for indefinite nouns? is there a reason why?


Liz.Miserables

thank you! i really appreciate the follow-up. there are example sentences like this throughout the lesson, but I too thought it could've been explained in the notes :)


stoopher

Predicative adjectives are inflected following the -/-t/-e rule, regardless of whether the noun is definite or indefinite. I thought this was explained in the notes under Adjectives, but now I look again, it isn't really. Weird, how do I know this then? :-)

Examples with definite nouns (hopefully correct!): Den nye bilen er rød. Det nye huset er rødt. De nye bøkene er røde.


[deactivated user]

    Why isnt 'fat' valid in this context? I have never heard such "heavy" when referring to an obese person. How about "obese?"


Deliciae

    She could be heavy because she's pregnant, heavy because she's tall and/or muscular, heavy compared to someone else, or just heavy to her husband because he's not strong enough to carry/lift her with ease.


    [deactivated user]

      Tusen takk Linn, du er fantastisk!


Deliciae

      Bare hyggelig, og selv takk! :)


stoopher

      What context? There is no context. The literal meaning of tung is "heavy".


NJG88

      Even if we did need to know this sentence, I don't think I'd ever be game to use it. Very dangerous...


KrystleLeis

      What if she is heavy with a child?


Freyafeline

      Then it is not insulting if she is heavy with child. If you just say she is heavy it makes it sound like you are judging her weight.


AdamKuklyc

      My wife is heavy...I can imagine the reply to this would be "mannen er nå ute med bjørnene" hahahaha


SnowDragon07

      Kona mi er veldig sint nå...


Adnan_nk

      Said no men ever


StefAngel1

      Hun er ferdig trøtt og liker McDonald's


JamesChwalyk

      Disse var de siste ordene han noensinne snakket.


cbsplinter

      HOW HEAVY IS SHE!?


Caroline-G.

      Next time we see each other, you will be outside begging to come in!

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.