"It is a book."

Translation:Det er en bok.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kgaydon

Why can't it be 'den er en bok'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

When pointing to things and explaining what they are with no earlier reference to the noun you'd use "Det". "Den" would need some earlier reference to the noun. In which case, there wouldn't be any reason to explain what it is.

3 years ago

kgaydon

Thanks :) Such a simple thing but wasn't mentioned in 'tips'

3 years ago

TAnd3
TAnd3

Could you explain the difference in scenario between "It is a book" and "It hears something"? The answer for "It hears something" is "Den hører noe" but it seems like in that scenario we're still pointing the "something" out. Is it because the thing that's occurring in that sentence is the "thing" is hearing something, as opposed to, in this sentence that "thing" is a book?

Does all that make sense?

5 months ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

So you can say "Det er en bok og den er godt?"

3 months ago

DominiqueP870129

why does it have to be "en"? isn't a book without gender?

9 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'bok' is a masculine noun, not a neuter noun. Keep in mind that grammatical genders have no relation to the gender of a person.

9 months ago

EartherMerryn

Why does it say 'ei bok' when bok was a masculine (en) word before? why has it changed?? I don't get it it now says 'ei bok' is the correct solution...why has it cchanged genders?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "en bok" and "ei bok" are correct solutions.
It's one of many nouns that have both a masculine and a feminine declination.

3 years ago

Tord906478

I typed in Et instead of Det and it was accepted, any ideas why?

1 year ago

Omar.Marcos
Omar.Marcos

¿Por qué no puede ser "Den"?

4 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When we introduce a new noun using a pronoun, we default to the neuter form.

This is because the noun is still considered an "unknown" at that point, so the pronoun has nothing to base its gender on; it's more of a placeholder, present to provide the sentence with a subject.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.