1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tatile çıkıyoruz!"

"Tatile çıkıyoruz!"

Translation:We are going on a holiday!

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


GordonRobb

Remind my why this wouldn't be Tatile gidiyoruz?


Ektoraskan

"Tatile çıkmak" is a set expression. But both are correct.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Why is the translation "on a holiday", and not "to the holiday", since this looks like a dative phrase?


dragan17a

Because that's how English works


rolandcassar

dragan17a is right, even if his answer is a bit succinct. Turkish is (as far as I can see) very logical. English rarely is. And so, you say "to go to London" and "to go ON a holiday".


Ly_Mar

To add to what rolandcassar says, I think the point is that ‘holiday’ isn't considered a location in English, rather a condition, a situation, so ‘going to a holiday’ would sound weird. For reference, see the other situations that you can be ‘on’, like being on leave or on lunch break.


EdvntL

on strike on a diet on standy etc . :-)


jawadizjawad

One more!! Exactly the same word in Urdu. Tatil


Akash_Polyglot

I never listen that bhai


sayel.abba

Tatil is an arabic word تعطيل


Alexey914898

Why not "on the holiday"?


Lennart_BE

Google says tatilde...


Ektoraskan

Tatilde is when you are already on holiday. Tatile = when you're on the way. You're going on holiday.


ALTAIR23912

Burada "on" kullanımı neden? We are going a holiday. Bu cümleyi karşılamıyormu yoksa bu kültürel birşey mi. Yani ingilizceke yaygın kullanım bu şekilde mi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.