"Tatileçıkıyoruz!"

Translation:We are going on a holiday!

3 years ago

10 Comments


GordonRobb

Remind my why this wouldn't be Tatile gidiyoruz?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Tatile çıkmak" is a set expression. But both are correct.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Why is the translation "on a holiday", and not "to the holiday", since this looks like a dative phrase?

3 years ago

dragan17a

Because that's how English works

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

'-'

thank you

3 years ago

rolandcassar

dragan17a is right, even if his answer is a bit succinct. Turkish is (as far as I can see) very logical. English rarely is. And so, you say "to go to London" and "to go ON a holiday".

2 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

To add to what rolandcassar says, I think the point is that ‘holiday’ isn't considered a location in English, rather a condition, a situation, so ‘going to a holiday’ would sound weird. For reference, see the other situations that you can be ‘on’, like being on leave or on lunch break.

5 months ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

One more!! Exactly the same word in Urdu. Tatil

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

I never listen that bhai

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.