1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yoldayım."

"Yoldayım."

Translation:I am on the way.

May 23, 2015

23 Comments


GordonRobb

can you confirm the breakdown of this word for me...

yol - road/way -da - on/in/at (locative case) -(y)im - possessive

Is that right?


Ektoraskan

"(y)ım" is not possessive. It's verb to be: I am.

The rest is correct.


GordonRobb

Aargh! Of course. So just for giggles, would 'on my road' be yoldam? And what would I am in my way/road be? Yoldamim? :)


Ektoraskan

Nope and nope! :-]

[I am [on [my [road.]]]] ← Follow this pattern, starting from the innermost bracket.

Road = Yol

My road = Yolum

On [My road] = [Yolum]da

I am [on [my road]] = [[Yolum]da]yım


GordonRobb

Wow, that's really helpful is that pattern, pretty common? So, I am on your horse - atındayım?


Ektoraskan

Bar is "bar" in Turkish too.

Barın = your bar.

Barına = to your bar.

We're not saying: "I am to your bar" or something. So don't append the "am" to 'barına'.

I am going = gidiyorum.

I am going to your bar. = Barına gidiyorum.


Ektoraskan

Yes! Good job. :-]


GordonRobb

an similarly, if my friend had a bar, and I was going there... Would it be... Barınayam gidiyorum? Bara-(ı)n-(y)a-(y)I'm. Not sure abone that on. Or would you jest use barına on this example because of the verb?


DottyEyes

I incorrectly translated it as "my way." I understand my mistake. But if I did want to say "Do it my way," could I use "Yolum yap"? This is important, because I want to be a bossy foreigner! :)


Selcen_Ozturk

"my way" as in "the way I like/prefer" is completely different in Turkish, and you cannot use "yol" in this context. You can translate it "istediğim gibi", "sevdiğim gibi", "tercih ettiğim gibi" etc


alantrousers

"I am on my way" means "I am coming" (or "I am going", depending on the context). "I am on the way" does not mean "I am coming". It means that I am located on your way/route to somewhere. For example if you are travelling from Ankara to Istanbul via Eskisehir, then if I am in Eskisehir that means that I am on the way to Istanbul. You will be able to see me on the way to Istanbul. For it to mean "I'm coming" or "I'm going" you need to use the possessive pronoun. Same goes for "He's on his way", "You're on your way" etc..


sainio

I think this must depend on dialect: in mine, there's no difference between "I'm on my way" and "I'm on the way." If someone tells me "I'm on the way," I understand that to mean "I'm coming" unless the context indicates something different. Same with "I'm on my way." If someone says "I'm on [the/my] way to Istanbul," I understand that to mean that the person is en route to Istanbul.


DottyEyes

I agree with you, saino. I'm a native English speaker. If someone phoned me while I was driving to their home, and they asked me, "Have you left yet?" I could answer either "I'm on my way" or "I'm on the way." Both these expressions mean I am presently heading toward them. And let's say my mother phones me while I'm riding on a bus to New York. "Have you reached New York, dear?" mom asks. I could answer: "Not yet, Mom. I'm on my way." Or "Not yet, Mom. I'm on the way." Both answers sound fine to my ears.


Nightbird24

Uzun ince bir yoldayım :)


EhabMohey92

How do we say "I was on the road"

Yoldaydım ?


Hasan_SALCIAV

Yes, "yoldaydım" is true.


Nightbird24

check out this page http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/tobepos.htm "Turkish to be Past tense Suffixes"


MustavaM

Shouldn't "on the way." be accepted as well?


Hasan_SALCIAV

No, "on the way" is "yolda". You should specify who is on the way.


MustavaM

oops my bad i wanted to ask about "on my way" not "on the way"


Hasan_SALCIAV

"On my way" is "yolumun üzerinde", i mean there is something on my way. If you use like this "i am on my way" this is acceptable "yolumdayım" or "yoldayım".


EhabMohey92

yolumdayım = I am on my way, but yoldayım means the same anyway


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yoldayım." Translation: I am on the way.

"I am on my way." Correct.

"Yoldayım." -ım - The -ım suffix makes my answer very accurate. I am on my way & I am on the road.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started