"Han liker det."

Translation:He likes it.

May 23, 2015

21 Comments


giselle581c

The sentence seems to be pronounced in a way which neglects the last word (det), is this the correct pronunciation or is this pronunciation wrong?


SupEvan

It is correct. Because of consonant mutation, the "r" in liker and the "d" in det create a new sound called a voiced retroflex stop /ɖ/, which is why it sounds different.


FredCapp

Okay, I had to guess what the last word was, while knowing that there had to be a last word.


natkoba

It confuses me a bit as well. If det sounds like "de", even with retroflex d altogether sounds like "likerA". Pure, clear A.


mprdo

Does that sound like: "Hahn leeker ah." (??) 21jun16


JacobSturd

Should "He likes that" be an alternate?


Vetikke22

"He likes that" would be "han liker DET/DEN", where det/den is stressed.


dingobar

Yes, but pronounced slightly different with emphasis on the e!


Hsn626796

what "e" is in his sentence ?


RosaPasciu

Why det and not den?


Oliver123Queen

Just like en and et


NSchuder

Why "det" and not "den"?


Tigerazz91

Because "he likes THAT" doesn't have gender. The "that" is the object. If the object you were talking about had a known gender, it would be den for masculine etc..


NSchuder

I understand so far.

But the translation was "he likes it" and nobody knows what "it" is, because we don't know which sentence was before this one. So "it" can be masculine, feminine or even neutral, can't it?


Tigerazz91

In this case, it's context based. The sentence can either mean "it/that" is a neuter pronoun or could mean gender is not implied. (i.e. "that" could be something that is happening - like an accident or a flashy car etc.) A lot of the time, "det" is used regardless of gender. Just remember, "det/den" are pronouns - they replaced the NOUN and therefore share the same gender as the noun that is replaced. I've spoken to a fair few Norwegians and they don't seem to stress using "den" too much. It's more grammatically correct, but you'll be understood either way.


NSchuder

thank you. i understand that now.


AkioJuni

I hear (han likera) at the normal speed


FredCapp

When I first did this sentence I knew that there had to be a third word. That was five years ago and "supeven" explained what was happening (above).

I do suggest reading his comment.


AkioJuni

Thanks a lot ! It helps indeed ! I'm afraid to make a lot of mistakes while trying to speak Norwegian, it looks to me as a sound interpretative language.

Apparently it is related to the morphology of the Norwegian mouth... is there a typical anthropometric factor among the Norwegians ? I came to this while doing Google Search https://doi.org/10.1016/j.wocn.2008.01.001

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.