"Han liker det."

Translation:He likes it.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


giselle581c

The sentence seems to be pronounced in a way which neglects the last word (det), is this the correct pronunciation or is this pronunciation wrong?

May 27, 2015

SupEvan

It is correct. Because of consonant mutation, the "r" in liker and the "d" in det create a new sound called a voiced retroflex stop /ɖ/, which is why it sounds different.

May 27, 2015

FredCapp

Okay, I had to guess what the last word was, while knowing that there had to be a last word.

August 28, 2015

mprdo

Does that sound like: "Hahn leeker ah." (??) 21jun16

June 22, 2016

Jakob_Varulv

Mikey likes it!

July 24, 2018

JacobSturd

Should "He likes that" be an alternate?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes.

May 23, 2015

Vetikke22

"He likes that" would be "han liker DET/DEN", where det/den is stressed.

March 24, 2017

dingobar

Yes, but pronounced slightly different with emphasis on the e!

May 27, 2015

Hsn626796

what "e" is in his sentence ?

June 3, 2017

RosaPasciu

Why det and not den?

January 27, 2018

Oliver123Queen

Just like en and et

June 3, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.