Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han liker det."

Translation:He likes it.

3 years ago

12 Comments


giselle581c

The sentence seems to be pronounced in a way which neglects the last word (det), is this the correct pronunciation or is this pronunciation wrong?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It is correct. Because of consonant mutation, the "r" in liker and the "d" in det create a new sound called a voiced retroflex stop /ɖ/, which is why it sounds different.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Okay, I had to guess what the last word was, while knowing that there had to be a last word.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Does that sound like: "Hahn leeker ah." (??) 21jun16

2 years ago

JacobSturd

Should "He likes that" be an alternate?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

"He likes that" would be "han liker DET/DEN", where det/den is stressed.

1 year ago

dingobar
dingobar

Yes, but pronounced slightly different with emphasis on the e!

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

what "e" is in his sentence ?

1 year ago

Jakob_Varulv

Mikey likes it!

1 month ago

RosaPasciu

Why det and not den?

7 months ago

Oliver123Queen

Just like en and et

3 months ago