"De spiser frukt."

Translation:They eat fruit.

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


Alannah814506

Why is it not "they are eating fruit?"


Ginger433937

I did the same, that actually pissed me off.


DeborahRya5

Its grammatically correct either way, they weren't thinking straight when they added 'are' as an option.


DNE.

For those with bad hearing, we really need earphones haha. I thought it was "vi"


Manoushroom

I'm so mad when I get that wrong and it breaks my strike haha


Crae-Crae

I thought it was "vi" too..


echoypernia

Why not "they are eating", why in other excersices is correct?


Kilare

Is it correct when fruit is singular in this case? Because in german it would be the plural.


IceColors

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25147/is-using-fruits-as-the-plural-of-fruit-acceptable It is the same in norwegian btw, "frukt" (pl) normally, but if you want to talk about different varieties you should use "frukter", however, this sounds REALLY akward. Just go for the way that makes it uncountable. Not "Jeg spiser mange forskjellige frukter", but "Jeg spiser mye forskellig frukt" mange = countable, mye = uncountable


Kilare

thank you, i understand now the diffrence between fruit and fruits. I always used the plural "fruits". But as you say, it sounds akward. ;)


starshin66

Aint frukt plural? As its sounds


ibnusulhan

"DE" sounds a lot like "VI" in the listening exercise. Is it supposed to sound like that in real life?


Floki_83

Cant "de" also mean it?


CB9Ballanc

That's det and den your thinking of


Aleksandra_Nina

Why in this sentence 'frukt' is without 'en'? But in another is 'han spiser en tomat'?


madchameleon

En frukt = a fruit. As the sentence metioned 'fruit' and not 'a fruit', there shouldn't be 'en' included.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.