"De spiser frukt."

Translation:They eat fruit.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


Alannah814506

Why is it not "they are eating fruit?"

January 6, 2018

Kilare

Is it correct when fruit is singular in this case? Because in german it would be the plural.

May 23, 2015

IceColors

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25147/is-using-fruits-as-the-plural-of-fruit-acceptable It is the same in norwegian btw, "frukt" (pl) normally, but if you want to talk about different varieties you should use "frukter", however, this sounds REALLY akward. Just go for the way that makes it uncountable. Not "Jeg spiser mange forskjellige frukter", but "Jeg spiser mye forskellig frukt" mange = countable, mye = uncountable

May 23, 2015

Kilare

thank you, i understand now the diffrence between fruit and fruits. I always used the plural "fruits". But as you say, it sounds akward. ;)

May 23, 2015

echoypernia

Why not "they are eating", why in other excersices is correct?

February 25, 2019

jeffreyolson01

Hvem er de?

December 22, 2018

Caroline-G.

Hva er du? Hva er jeg? lol

April 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.