"De spiser frukt."

Translation:They eat fruit.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


Alannah814506

Why is it not "they are eating fruit?"


Ginger433937

I did the same, that actually pissed me off.


echoypernia

Why not "they are eating", why in other excersices is correct?


Kilare

Is it correct when fruit is singular in this case? Because in german it would be the plural.


IceColors

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/25147/is-using-fruits-as-the-plural-of-fruit-acceptable It is the same in norwegian btw, "frukt" (pl) normally, but if you want to talk about different varieties you should use "frukter", however, this sounds REALLY akward. Just go for the way that makes it uncountable. Not "Jeg spiser mange forskjellige frukter", but "Jeg spiser mye forskellig frukt" mange = countable, mye = uncountable


Kilare

thank you, i understand now the diffrence between fruit and fruits. I always used the plural "fruits". But as you say, it sounds akward. ;)


Luna_Moon31

Aint frukt plural? As its sounds


Floki_83

Cant "de" also mean it?


DNE.

For those with bad hearing, we really need earphones haha. I thought it was "vi"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.