"Тітка там."

Translation:Aunt is there.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricaAsh

Why can't it be "Is Aunt there?"


otakufreak40

Because it's not a question here.


[deactivated user]

    My guess is that there are no articles or linking verbs in Ukrainian, same as Russian? Duolingo doesn't make it very clear, but that's the impression I'm getting.


garypierre18

    I can't here them even thought my volume is 100 . I reported that and I don't why that's happen


    [deactivated user]

      Why the sound is Not working?!


ElenaStano3

      Im confused... Translated it would be "Aunt there" . It only says though that "Aunt is there is correct" ?????why wont it accept?


DebraWetherell

      In English, "Aunt there" is not a sentence, because a sentence needs a verb. You'd have to say "Aunt is there".

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.