1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тітка там."

"Тітка там."

Translation:Aunt is there.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


EricaAsh

Why can't it be "Is Aunt there?"


otakufreak40

Because it's not a question here.


[deactivated user]

    My guess is that there are no articles or linking verbs in Ukrainian, same as Russian? Duolingo doesn't make it very clear, but that's the impression I'm getting.


garypierre18

    I can't here them even thought my volume is 100 . I reported that and I don't why that's happen


    [deactivated user]

      Why the sound is Not working?!


ElenaStano3

      Im confused... Translated it would be "Aunt there" . It only says though that "Aunt is there is correct" ?????why wont it accept?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.