"Paret koste i sofaen."

Translation:The couple cuddled on the couch.

5/23/2015, 8:17:48 AM

6 Comments


Windrammer

Koste can mean either "to cost" or "cuddled", depending on the sound of the 'o'. In this case it should be a long 'o' as in "koo-ste". Just a heads up.

5/23/2015, 8:17:48 AM

ElineMangen

Can also mean 'å koste' as in 'to sweep', so in general the pronunciation of this word need to match the meaning. Which it doesn't right now ..

5/25/2015, 9:06:51 PM

Sup3ra

Yes. Koste (pronounced kooste) = cuddled Koste (pronounced kåste) = cost Koste (pronounced koste) = sweeped

Yikes... I have never thought about it being that difficult...

7/27/2015, 1:23:46 AM

fveldig
Mod

In the case of "koste" as in "to cost" there would be a short å-sound.

5/23/2015, 8:43:33 AM

pauljamero

It is difficult to translate "kose" because I think it could be more or less than cuddling. Perhaps they were just drinking coffee

1/11/2016, 8:08:27 PM

katienanami

ugh this lesson is so cute

7/4/2018, 7:31:49 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.