1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Paret koste i sofaen."

"Paret koste i sofaen."

Translation:The couple cuddled on the couch.

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


Windrammer

Koste can mean either "to cost" or "cuddled", depending on the sound of the 'o'. In this case it should be a long 'o' as in "koo-ste". Just a heads up.


ElineMangen

Can also mean 'å koste' as in 'to sweep', so in general the pronunciation of this word need to match the meaning. Which it doesn't right now ..


Sup3ra

Yes. Koste (pronounced kooste) = cuddled Koste (pronounced kåste) = cost Koste (pronounced koste) = sweeped

Yikes... I have never thought about it being that difficult...


fveldig
Mod

In the case of "koste" as in "to cost" there would be a short å-sound.


pauljamero

It is difficult to translate "kose" because I think it could be more or less than cuddling. Perhaps they were just drinking coffee


katienanami

ugh this lesson is so cute

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.