1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend is a doctor."

"My friend is a doctor."

Translation:Моя подруга - лікар.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


Terry974029

Моя подруга лікар from the choices but does лікар apply to both male and female doctors?


sagitta145

In Ukrainian, when speaking officially, the masculine form is used to state one's profession. The female form of the profession is informal. So, both are accepted, and both are commonly used, just depending on a situation.


dorisnot

No, I think there is a mistake. Female doctor is лікарка.


sagitta145

Please read my comment above. It's not a mistake.


Apple_X1

Shouldn't it be Моя подруга - лікарка


Kari884679

Please explain why моя друга is not accepted


kostarewski

Мій друг does not accept


sagitta145

Please only comment if you have a question about why it's not accepted or some comment about it, and not just "X is not accepted"


Vinnfred

Just send reports :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.