"My friend is a doctor."

Translation:Моя подруга - лікар.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


Terry974029

Моя подруга лікар from the choices but does лікар apply to both male and female doctors?

October 10, 2017

sagitta145

In Ukrainian, when speaking officially, the masculine form is used to state one's profession. The female form of the profession is informal. So, both are accepted, and both are commonly used, just depending on a situation.

January 8, 2019

dorisnot

No, I think there is a mistake. Female doctor is лікарка.

May 21, 2018

sagitta145

Please read my comment above. It's not a mistake.

March 17, 2019

kostarewski

Мій друг does not accept

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Just send reports :)

May 23, 2015

sagitta145

Please only comment if you have a question about why it's not accepted or some comment about it, and not just "X is not accepted"

January 8, 2019

Apple_X1

Shouldn't it be Моя подруга - лікарка

March 17, 2019

sagitta145

It's accepted. If it wasn't for you, maybe there was a typo or some other mistake.

March 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.