1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en kvinne."

"Jeg er en kvinne."

Translation:I am a woman.

May 23, 2015

25 Comments


Josias784595

Is there a difference between 'lady' and 'woman'?


King2E4

"All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies" is what I've read.

Yes, there is a slight difference. A lady is a woman who is higher ranked than a woman. You would call the "Queen of England" a lady because of her high rank (she is the Queen).

Hope that helps.


8888Peter8888

when you learn some swedish first norwegian is easy


King2E4

The two languages are North Germanic languages. It's the same thing if someone speaks Spanish or French. Since these languages derived from Latin, it's obvious that speakers of these languages would find other Romance languages easier than other non-romance languages.


Caroline-G.

Norwegian is pretty easy for me and I didn't learn any Swedish. I speak English fluently (duh), and I just started Norwegian 1 week ago.


Hortenzije

Is it common to use "en mann" and "en kvinne" for describing sex, as male nad female, or are there other terms that are used for that?


vildand91

That is common. You could also use "hunkjønn" (female gender) and "hankjønn" (male gender), but that is very formal and not really used in everyday speech.


Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? What is their difference?


Regney
Mod

'Er' is a verb that can mean, 'am,' 'are,' or 'is.'
Jeg er - I am
Du er - You are
Hun er - She is

'En' is an indefinite article, i.e.,
'a' or 'an.'
En bil - a car
En maur - an ant


RobertoGro7

Is the "e" of "kvinne" supposed to be pronounced as the "e" in "pen" or as a schwa? Thank you.


fveldig
Mod

It's closer to a schwa.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jeg er ei/en kvinne.
Nynorsk - Eg er ei kvinne.


supergedis

I tthink it would be better "jeg er ei kvinne" ikke en


Deliciae
Mod

You're free to use either of the two.


YerimKang

'En' Sounds like em to me, do I have to say em?


King2E4

I believe it sounds like the "en" in the English word "when".


rhaichanalfauzi

Jeg is pronounce like "yay"? Or like in turkish "yağ"?


[deactivated user]

    IPA pronunciation is /jæɪ̯/. Click here to listen how a native speaker pronounces it. You can also click the word itself to isolate it from the rest of the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page).


    Follow this link to hear IPA symbols being pronounced.


Caroline-G.

    It sounds like hi with a Y.


MuhammadAr189213

    It is pronounced like 'yay' in Türkçe if that was a word.


MatiasCami7

    Is there a word for lady?


NattKullav1

    Ei/en Dame for a lady.


JulyanSmit1

    So fast for a beginner. Im cant hear like two words and I end up guessing

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.