1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er en kvinne."

"Jeg er en kvinne."

Translation:I am a woman.

May 23, 2015

36 Comments


Josias784595

Is there a difference between 'lady' and 'woman'?


King2E4

"All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies" is what I've read.

Yes, there is a slight difference. A lady is a woman who is higher ranked than a woman. You would call the "Queen of England" a lady because of her high rank (she is the Queen).

Hope that helps.


Panchhi12

I guess "kvinne" can be used for both


Annafeels_harpy

In English, at least the older, traditional meaning of a lady, I believe is this: a lady is a woman who not only follows social rules impeccably, but also acts with absolute grace and so is seen by all to be, well, a lady. This is like an honorary title bestowed on her as a consequence of her manners. She is often also older in age, I believe. Basically, I think colloquially a lady can be told apart perhaps for her respectful manner towards herself and others and her higher expectations on ways she must behave. From here we get charming old sayings like "a lady never goes out without her hat and gloves" and other such rules, which, according to Miss Manners, were constituted by ladies for the sole purpose of trying younger women striving to truly be true ladies. :D Hope that helps. :)


ph.aETOy2

Yes I know that


8888Peter8888

when you learn some swedish first norwegian is easy


Caroline-G.

Norwegian is pretty easy for me and I didn't learn any Swedish. I speak English fluently (duh), and I just started Norwegian 1 week ago.


King2E4

The two languages are North Germanic languages. It's the same thing if someone speaks Spanish or French. Since these languages derived from Latin, it's obvious that speakers of these languages would find other Romance languages easier than other non-romance languages.


Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? What is their difference?


Regney

'Er' is a verb that can mean, 'am,' 'are,' or 'is.'
Jeg er - I am
Du er - You are
Hun er - She is

'En' is an indefinite article, i.e.,
'a' or 'an.'
En bil - a car
En maur - an ant


Hortenzije

Is it common to use "en mann" and "en kvinne" for describing sex, as male nad female, or are there other terms that are used for that?


vildand91

That is common. You could also use "hunkjønn" (female gender) and "hankjønn" (male gender), but that is very formal and not really used in everyday speech.


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jeg er ei/en kvinne.
Nynorsk - Eg er ei kvinne.


RobertoGro7

Is the "e" of "kvinne" supposed to be pronounced as the "e" in "pen" or as a schwa? Thank you.


fveldig

It's closer to a schwa.


[deactivated user]

    I'm trans


Annafeels_harpy

    What do you want us to say? I'm a woman. :)


Sutter974794

    It wont work when i say all the right things


JuanManuel90832

    I'm a woman it's the same! Come on!


supergedis

    I tthink it would be better "jeg er ei kvinne" ikke en


Deliciae

    You're free to use either of the two.


MatiasCami7

    Is there a word for lady?


NattKullav1

    Ei/en Dame for a lady.


YerimKang

    'En' Sounds like em to me, do I have to say em?


King2E4

    I believe it sounds like the "en" in the English word "when".


rhaichanalfauzi

    Jeg is pronounce like "yay"? Or like in turkish "yağ"?


    [deactivated user]

      IPA pronunciation is /jæɪ̯/. Click here to listen how a native speaker pronounces it. You can also click the word itself to isolate it from the rest of the sentence (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page).


      Follow this link to hear IPA symbols being pronounced.


Caroline-G.

      It sounds like hi with a Y.


MuhammadAr189213

      It is pronounced like 'yay' in Türkçe if that was a word.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.