Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er en kvinne."

Translation:I am a woman.

3 years ago

18 Comments


PeterUwU

when you learn some swedish first norwegian is easy

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The two languages are North Germanic languages. It's the same thing if someone speaks Spanish or French. Since these languages derived from Latin, it's obvious that speakers of these languages would find other Romance languages easier than other non-romance languages.

2 years ago

Josias784595

Is there a difference between 'lady' and 'woman'?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies" is what I've read.

Yes, there is a slight difference. A lady is a woman who is higher ranked than a woman. You would call the "Queen of England" a lady because of her high rank (she is the Queen).

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

Hortenzije

Is it common to use "en mann" and "en kvinne" for describing sex, as male nad female, or are there other terms that are used for that?

3 years ago

vildand91

That is common. You could also use "hunkjønn" (female gender) and "hankjønn" (male gender), but that is very formal and not really used in everyday speech.

3 years ago

Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? What is their difference?

1 year ago

supergedis

I tthink it would be better "jeg er ei kvinne" ikke en

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You're free to use either of the two.

2 years ago

RobertoGro7
RobertoGro7

Is the "e" of "kvinne" supposed to be pronounced as the "e" in "pen" or as a schwa? Thank you.

6 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Jeg er ei/en kvinne.
Nynorsk - Eg er ei kvinne.

5 months ago

YerimKang
YerimKang

'En' Sounds like em to me, do I have to say em?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I believe it sounds like the "en" in the English word "when".

2 years ago

MatiasCami7

Is there a word for lady?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Ei/en Dame for a lady.

5 months ago

MiroMina1

تت

3 months ago

Valfreyhel

Terrible mushed, robotic pronounciation.

Cannot discern how they are pronouncing it and pretty sure "Jeg" is incomphrensible on how to properly pronounce it.

I just say "Yeg"

2 months ago

Mariella963130

How do you pronounce "kvinne?" The robot isnt clear enough

2 months ago