1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять дві гривні і двадця…

"Двадцять дві гривні і двадцять два долари"

Translation:Twenty-two hryvnias and twenty-two dollars

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


RhiannonFuller

I think other transliterations of 'hryvnya' should be accepted? I was always taught by my Ukrainian teacher to spell it 'hryvnia'.


Vinnfred

Indeed, that's how it is usually spelled (with i)


ali.kinsella

You are correct and it has been fixed.


calebchik

Why is it "дві гривень" and "два долари"? Why does Два change?


ali.kinsella

The correct phrases here would be дві гривні and два долари. Numbers in Ukrainian are a separate part of speech and they follow some of their own rules. One of those is that they change in gender. Since гривня is feminine, two hryvnias must be as well, resulting in дві гривні.

The discussion above on endings is accurate, but it refers to the ending of the noun, not the number. So for the word гривня, we could say: одна гривня, дві гривні, три гривні, чотири гривні, п’ять гривень, and so on.


amaya-lane

It depends on the ending/case.

Number 1, & those ending in 1, use the nominative singular case (один/сорок один студент, рік, долар)

Numbers 2, 3, & 4, & those ending in 2-4, use the nominative plural case, typically ending with (чотири/двадцять три/вісімдесят три студенти, роки, долари)

Numbers 0 & 5-19, & those ending in 0 or 5-9, use the genitive plural case, typically ending with -ів (шість/десять/дев'ятнадцять/сорок студентів, років, доларів)


Raffael727099

Shouldn't be the correct answer двадцять дві гривні і двадцять дві долари? (always nominative plural with two)


ali.kinsella

Два and дві are both plural; in fact, they are both 2. The issue here is gender, not number. Два is used for masculine nouns, and дві for feminine. Since долар is masculine, "two dollars" is also masculine, hence два долари.


SJOl61

Why not двадцать два долларА?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.