Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is eating an egg."

Translation:Han spiser et egg.

3 years ago

8 Comments


franklin.brown

Glad someone decided to finally ingest something normal

1 year ago

ToriaDragon

Except he's eating the shell too

2 months ago

sushicat_

It could be a hard-boiled egg

1 month ago

Falka12
Falka12

When is en and when is et?

1 year ago

Emma92693

I got confused with er and en

1 year ago

mchudzinski
mchudzinski

Shouldn't the answer be "Han spiser en ei"?

3 years ago

vildand91

First of all, "egg" translates to "egg" in Norwegian, so its not "ei". Regarding the article, it is "et" and not "en" because the grammatical gender of "egg" is neuter, and the article is in agreement with the noun.

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Nei ;)

3 years ago