"He is eating an egg."

Translation:Han spiser et egg.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


franklin.brown

Glad someone decided to finally ingest something normal

March 13, 2017

ToriaDragon

Except he's eating the shell too

July 20, 2018

scribblefinch

It could be a hard-boiled egg

July 26, 2018

Falka12

When is en and when is et?

February 12, 2017

Emma92693

I got confused with er and en

June 27, 2017

mchudzinski

Shouldn't the answer be "Han spiser en ei"?

May 23, 2015

vildand91

First of all, "egg" translates to "egg" in Norwegian, so its not "ei". Regarding the article, it is "et" and not "en" because the grammatical gender of "egg" is neuter, and the article is in agreement with the noun.

May 23, 2015

evacobain

why did we put here "et" i think we can say "en egg"

December 1, 2018

Regney
Mod

The article used with neuter nouns is et, e.g., et hus / huset; et egg / egget.
The article used with masculine nouns is en, e.g., en bil / bilen.
The en article can also be used with feminine nouns, e.g., en seng / sengen. Alternatively, you can use ei as the indefinite article with feminine nouns, e.g., ei jente, and an a ending for the definite form, e.g., jenta (the girl).

December 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.