1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is eating an egg."

"He is eating an egg."

Translation:Han spiser et egg.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


franklin.brown

Glad someone decided to finally ingest something normal


ToriaDragon

Except he's eating the shell too


scribblefinch

It could be a hard-boiled egg


Falka12

When is en and when is et?


evacobain

why did we put here "et" i think we can say "en egg"


Regney

The article used with neuter nouns is et, e.g., et hus / huset; et egg / egget.
The article used with masculine nouns is en, e.g., en bil / bilen.
The en article can also be used with feminine nouns, e.g., en seng / sengen. Alternatively, you can use ei as the indefinite article with feminine nouns, e.g., ei jente, and an a ending for the definite form, e.g., jenta (the girl).


Deltagreen

If you've looked up the Norwegian word "egg" in a dictionary, there is also a masculine/feminine version of "egg", but that is a different word, meaning either the edge of a blade or the ridge of a mountain.


Emma92693

I got confused with er and en

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.