"Hvor er baren?"

Translation:Where is the bar?

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


ElectorDark

The sentence sounds awfully like "hvor er barn?", though the context does alleviate the issue


fveldig
Mod

While the audio in most sentences are somewhat bad, this one is actually fine. Notice the high pitch N. "Barn" would have a lower pitched N.

While the context isn't clear either, "Hvor er barna?" (Where are the children?) would be a lot more common to say if you were looking for children.


ElectorDark

I got the reply a billion years later. I understand the actual difference, but the audio was insufficient for it.


Gary_Kotka

This reminds me of a legendary Black Sabbath interview: Interviewer: Ozzy, do you still have a drinking problem? Mr. Osbourne: Yeah, I can't find the *#&@!ng bar, man!


Mr._Fahrenheit

Finally you teach us this.


CheddarJakeyD

Definitely the most important question.


m.g.doyle

Not now, John.


MatthewOgi1

i thought hvor meant how.


Jan_D_13

Only in phrases like "hvor mange" or "hvor mye". Other than that, "hvordan" means "how" and "hvor" means "where".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.