1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De er hjemme hos meg."

"De er hjemme hos meg."

Translation:They are at my place.

May 23, 2015

37 Comments


morgainelafee

If 'hjemme' already means at home, why does 'hos' have to be included in the sentence or is that the only way a possessive can be applied here?


Deliciae

It's just because the possessive needs a preposition here, and the implicit one in 'hjemme' doesn't do the trick ('hjemme' is actually a dative form, so a special case). Think of it as "They are (at) home at mine", but in the sense of actually being present at your home, not feeling at home.

If we wanted to write this sentence the "English" way, we'd say:

De er i hjemmet mitt
De er i mitt hjem

They are in/at my home

But, while being a valid construction, it sounds strange in this setting.


Sir_Cheez

It says that 'hos' can also mean 'with', so would I be correct in saying that 'hjemme hos meg' means 'at home with me'?


Deliciae

That meaning can sometimes be implied, but not assumed. 'hjemme med meg' would be a clearer way of expressing it.

The sentence we're discussing means that 'they' (referring to either living beings or inanimate objects) are at my home, though in most situations I could see myself uttering it, I myself would be elsewhere.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Yes, we would use "of " instead of "at" in English for this meaning. Prepositions are often different from language to language. " at the home of mine" is so long though that we would just use "at my home", but perhaps it will help someone to understand. I really appreciate all the time you are spending explaining this all to us.


morgainelafee

Thank you, that was very helpful!


desivy38

Same question. I think hos means at but that wouldn't make much sense


comeoutcomeout

"Hos" doesn't have an easy, direct translation to English, but works the same as the French "chez", if you're at all familiar with that?

I would suggest thinking about "hos" as meaning something like 'in the home of' or 'at the place belonging to'... So in this sentence if we just said "De er hjemme", I'd assume 'they are at home' in what is most likely their own home. Stating "hjemme hos meg" clarifies that the people are at my home, not their own home or someone else's unspecified home.

Another use can be if I asked you, hey, where's your sister tonight? And you could reply, "Hos Camilla", meaning she's at Camilla's place/house/home.

I don't know if this helps explain it at all? Sorry if not!


morgainelafee

The 'chez' parallel helps, I was just thrown off by the seeming redundancy of saying 'at home at mine'. Thanks for the explanation.


Tenshijo

So can we say only "De er hos meg" to say "they are at my place" ? Or is it not correct ?


Deliciae

Yes, that would work as well.


TristinKnapp

Does "De er hos meg" mean something different from "De er hjemme hos meg"? In what context would you use one over the other?

If I had to guess, the former would just mean, "they're at my place" whereas the latter might mean, "they're at home (at home as in 'comfortable')/staying at my place."


desivy38

Thank you for the in depth answer. Also looking up chez helped to. Have a lingot!


comeoutcomeout

Glad to hear that :) Takk!


Karkhoter22

Is there any reason why 'They are at my home' is not accepted? Isn't the direct translation of 'hjemme' home? Could someone please explain this to me?


comeoutcomeout

Nah, your answer is fine and should be accepted :) "Hjemme" literally means 'at home'.


Karkhoter22

Thank you very much. :) That makes more sense now.


aistobe

They are (at home) at my place.

Could this have the connotation that the guests feel "at home" in someone else's house?


Deliciae

To express that you can say "De føler seg (som) hjemme hos meg".


Gilligan94

What's the difference between "hjemme" and "hjem"?


Deliciae

As adverbs, they're like "her/hit" and "der/dit": The former is used for stationary location, the latter with movement verbs.

"Et hjem" is also a substantive.


Alif592066

In "hjemme", do you pronounce it as "m" cause I'm hearing "hjenne" from the audio... might just be me so I'm just making sure


Francios_Balin

I tried "They are at my house" and it was rejected. I don't really understand why. Is it a subtelty from "hjemme" ?


Creature_xx

Same happened to me today and I'm also none the wiser.


comeoutcomeout

If it happens again/if you can generate the same error, I'd suggest using the report function to suggest your answer as an acceptable translation. To me, it is correct and reasonable.


PaoloCosmo

Strange that "they are at home with me" is correct as well as "they are at my place". What is the correct variant?


Deliciae

The latter is correct, and I've just removed the former as an accepted answer.


Nikautob

'They are home with me' still works, is this wrong based on this conversation?


marc797656

I answered they are inside my house and it was incorrect. How is that so?


Sir_Cheez

Probably just overlooked as a valid answer; Maybe because the sentence doesn't specifically say 'inside', because you can be in someone's garden and still be AT your house, but not IN your house, as 'hos' implies.


Deliciae

"They are inside my house." = "De er inne i mitt hus."


Teresa53047

Why is "They are at home with me" rejected?


Sir_Cheez

hos meg =/= hos meg med meg


B6Oa5jNv

They are (hjemme) at home with me


Romeo19790116

Though awkward, I wrote "They are at home at my place" and it has been accepted. I thought the Norwegian sentence meant a bit more than "They're at my place"... maybe something like "They feel at home at my place"... Should have tried that one now that I think about it.


ValerieMitchell

What is the difference between hos and hus? When do you use one versus the other?


grauer_Pilger

And how would you say "they live with me"? De bor med meg?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.