Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De er hjemme hos meg."

Translation:They are at my place.

3 years ago

30 Comments


morgainelafee
morgainelafee

If 'hjemme' already means at home, why does 'hos' have to be included in the sentence or is that the only way a possessive can be applied here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's just because the possessive needs a preposition here, and the implicit one in 'hjemme' doesn't do the trick ('hjemme' is actually a dative form, so a special case). Think of it as "They are (at) home at mine", but in the sense of actually being present at your home, not feeling at home.

If we wanted to write this sentence the "English" way, we'd say:

De er i hjemmet mitt
De er i mitt hjem

They are in/at my home

But, while being a valid construction, it sounds strange in this setting.

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Thank you, that was very helpful!

3 years ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

It says that 'hos' can also mean 'with', so would I be correct in saying that 'hjemme hos meg' means 'at home with me'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That meaning can sometimes be implied, but not assumed. 'hjemme med meg' would be a clearer way of expressing it.

The sentence we're discussing means that 'they' (referring to either living beings or inanimate objects) are at my home, though in most situations I could see myself uttering it, I myself would be elsewhere.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! Yes, we would use "of " instead of "at" in English for this meaning. Prepositions are often different from language to language. " at the home of mine" is so long though that we would just use "at my home", but perhaps it will help someone to understand. I really appreciate all the time you are spending explaining this all to us.

2 years ago

desivy38

Same question. I think hos means at but that wouldn't make much sense

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

"Hos" doesn't have an easy, direct translation to English, but works the same as the French "chez", if you're at all familiar with that?

I would suggest thinking about "hos" as meaning something like 'in the home of' or 'at the place belonging to'... So in this sentence if we just said "De er hjemme", I'd assume 'they are at home' in what is most likely their own home. Stating "hjemme hos meg" clarifies that the people are at my home, not their own home or someone else's unspecified home.

Another use can be if I asked you, hey, where's your sister tonight? And you could reply, "Hos Camilla", meaning she's at Camilla's place/house/home.

I don't know if this helps explain it at all? Sorry if not!

3 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

The 'chez' parallel helps, I was just thrown off by the seeming redundancy of saying 'at home at mine'. Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

Tenshijo

So can we say only "De er hos meg" to say "they are at my place" ? Or is it not correct ?

11 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would work as well.

11 months ago

TristinKnapp

Does "De er hos meg" mean something different from "De er hjemme hos meg"? In what context would you use one over the other?

If I had to guess, the former would just mean, "they're at my place" whereas the latter might mean, "they're at home (at home as in 'comfortable')/staying at my place."

1 month ago

desivy38

Thank you for the in depth answer. Also looking up chez helped to. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Glad to hear that :) Takk!

3 years ago

aistobe
aistobe

They are (at home) at my place.

Could this have the connotation that the guests feel "at home" in someone else's house?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

To express that you can say "De føler seg (som) hjemme hos meg".

2 years ago

Karkhoter22

Is there any reason why 'They are at my home' is not accepted? Isn't the direct translation of 'hjemme' home? Could someone please explain this to me?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Nah, your answer is fine and should be accepted :) "Hjemme" literally means 'at home'.

3 years ago

Karkhoter22

Thank you very much. :) That makes more sense now.

3 years ago

Gilligan94

What's the difference between "hjemme" and "hjem"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As adverbs, they're like "her/hit" and "der/dit": The former is used for stationary location, the latter with movement verbs.

"Et hjem" is also a substantive.

11 months ago

Francios_Balin

I tried "They are at my house" and it was rejected. I don't really understand why. Is it a subtelty from "hjemme" ?

5 months ago

PaoloCosmo

Strange that "they are at home with me" is correct as well as "they are at my place". What is the correct variant?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The latter is correct, and I've just removed the former as an accepted answer.

2 years ago

Nikautob

'They are home with me' still works, is this wrong based on this conversation?

3 months ago

marc797656

I answered they are inside my house and it was incorrect. How is that so?

2 years ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

Probably just overlooked as a valid answer; Maybe because the sentence doesn't specifically say 'inside', because you can be in someone's garden and still be AT your house, but not IN your house, as 'hos' implies.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"They are inside my house." = "De er inne i mitt hus."

11 months ago

Teresa53047

Why is "They are at home with me" rejected?

1 month ago

Sir_Cheez
Sir_Cheez

hos meg =/= hos meg med meg

1 month ago