"Сад і сік"

Translation:Garden and juice

May 23, 2015

40 Comments


Vinnfred

By the way, we have a brand of juice called "Садочок" (which is a diminutive of сад) here in Ukraine :) So this sentence always reminds me of that

May 26, 2015

Nate_J

Aight, that's enough learning for me, I'm gonna be using this phrase a lot. Watch out Україна, here I come.

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Українська :)

May 26, 2015

Erikman

Thanks for the laugh!

June 9, 2015

rdk15

is this code for something?

May 23, 2015

stuffradio

Get out in the garden and drink juice.

May 26, 2015

PonyDesu

Why "a garden and juice" is wrong here?

May 23, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Report it!

July 14, 2015

patrickmccarron

Why does the "soft д" sound like a g?

July 13, 2015

ali.kinsella

It doesn't to my ear. It sounds like a clear "d."

December 14, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

I'd like to know why the ''д'' sound more like a ''г'' or ''к''? Is there any rule of pronunciation to follow?

August 25, 2015

ali.kinsella

It sounds like a pretty clear "d" to my ear. The best rule of pronunciation to follow is that Ukrainian is almost 100% phonetic.

December 14, 2015

NewtonWren

It sounds like a D to me, try using headphones in a quiet place the first time you go through a lesson; it makes it so much easier to figure out what the sounds are.

December 22, 2015

shaunsmile

I happen to be using my $750 custom in ear monitors and it definitely sounds like a /k/ sounds to me. I played it several times.

June 22, 2016

chaotiquefluide

Should "д" be pronounced as a "d" or as a "g"? Here it sounds more like g?

September 27, 2015

NewtonWren

It's a D, and it sounds like a D to me.

December 22, 2015

Dante_0305

Strange association, garden and juice...

November 4, 2015

karoliberty

Haha seriously! When does anyone say these two nouns together?

January 15, 2016

quppas

I couldnt understand why we use "a" before juice

September 27, 2015

Shiroroos

I don't get how is the pronunciation of сад??

November 11, 2015

NewtonWren

с = S а = ah, like the au in "laugh" said quickly д = d

December 22, 2015

Shiroroos

Сад is pronounced like "k" at the end? That's how I heard it

November 27, 2015

ali.kinsella

No, sorry, like a D.

December 14, 2015

DoraChomiak

Orchard can mean сад

January 6, 2016

DoraChomiak

Сад = orchard

January 6, 2016

Ezra_48

This doesn't make any sense to me! :-(

February 3, 2016

JackyDW

It's a juice orchard!

June 13, 2016

marcos49088

how is "д" prounced?

August 5, 2016

JackyDW

If it's in the beginning or middle of a word, it sounds like the "d" in "dog," but at the end of a word, it's pronounced like the "t" in "top". This is called "final obstruent devoicing". Same goes for ґ and к, в and ф, and б and п.

August 19, 2016

Saskie

I was always taught сад was better for an orchard, and город was a garden.

January 10, 2017

ThomasTy

It's one of those weird statements.

September 30, 2017

Alizakassi1

How come it doesn't give me an option to learn Russian

May 15, 2018

arnaub10

Nice sentence

May 24, 2018

arnaub10

Nice one duo

May 24, 2018

arnaub10

Nice oje

May 24, 2018

arnaub10

Nice one duo

May 24, 2018

shkrjab

Yes, all juice from garden ))))

September 1, 2018

geo.dude

Shouldn't сад be translated to "orchard" rather than "garden"?

September 18, 2018

dan223180

why is garden pronounced like "sar-de" in some parts, but here it is pronounced differently?

June 22, 2019

yotengo966369

Confusion 100

August 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.