1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сад і сік"

"Сад і сік"

Translation:Garden and juice

May 23, 2015

41 Comments


Vinnfred

By the way, we have a brand of juice called "Садочок" (which is a diminutive of сад) here in Ukraine :) So this sentence always reminds me of that


Nate_J

Aight, that's enough learning for me, I'm gonna be using this phrase a lot. Watch out Україна, here I come.


Vinnfred

Українська :)


Erikman

Thanks for the laugh!


rdk15

is this code for something?


stuffradio

Get out in the garden and drink juice.


patrickmccarron

Why does the "soft д" sound like a g?


ali.kinsella

It doesn't to my ear. It sounds like a clear "d."


TheDreadfulGuy

I'd like to know why the ''д'' sound more like a ''г'' or ''к''? Is there any rule of pronunciation to follow?


ali.kinsella

It sounds like a pretty clear "d" to my ear. The best rule of pronunciation to follow is that Ukrainian is almost 100% phonetic.


NewtonWren

It sounds like a D to me, try using headphones in a quiet place the first time you go through a lesson; it makes it so much easier to figure out what the sounds are.


shaunsmile

I happen to be using my $750 custom in ear monitors and it definitely sounds like a /k/ sounds to me. I played it several times.


chaotiquefluide

Should "д" be pronounced as a "d" or as a "g"? Here it sounds more like g?


NewtonWren

It's a D, and it sounds like a D to me.


Dante_0305

Strange association, garden and juice...


karoliberty

Haha seriously! When does anyone say these two nouns together?


JackyDW

It's a juice orchard!


quppas

I couldnt understand why we use "a" before juice


Shiroroos

I don't get how is the pronunciation of сад??


NewtonWren

с = S а = ah, like the au in "laugh" said quickly д = d


Shiroroos

Сад is pronounced like "k" at the end? That's how I heard it


DoraChomiak

Orchard can mean сад


Ezra_48

This doesn't make any sense to me! :-(


marcos49088

how is "д" prounced?


JackyDW

If it's in the beginning or middle of a word, it sounds like the "d" in "dog," but at the end of a word, it's pronounced like the "t" in "top". This is called "final obstruent devoicing". Same goes for ґ and к, в and ф, and б and п.


Saskie

I was always taught сад was better for an orchard, and город was a garden.


Alizakassi1

How come it doesn't give me an option to learn Russian


shkrjab

Yes, all juice from garden ))))


geo.dude

Shouldn't сад be translated to "orchard" rather than "garden"?


dan223180

why is garden pronounced like "sar-de" in some parts, but here it is pronounced differently?


Bruce384933

I answered Garden & Juice and it was marked incorrect? Wtf


DerekCorne3

"сад" Audio definitely sounds like "saag" (phonetic).... listened many times at different volumes :-/ Reported.


fFK2dFl5

"Саг і сік" was accepted!! What the f-word!!!


fFK2dFl5

"Саг і сік" was accepted!!


mehmet.karagul

Is it me or does it sound like "sag is sik" in the audio ?


YevgenRoma

Garden and juice - right garden and juice - my words. I think so many words that I cann't to write


Djrames

Ah yeah, the classic combo

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.