"Сад і сік"

Translation:Garden and juice

3 years ago

38 Comments


Vinnfred
Vinnfred

By the way, we have a brand of juice called "Садочок" (which is a diminutive of сад) here in Ukraine :) So this sentence always reminds me of that

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Aight, that's enough learning for me, I'm gonna be using this phrase a lot. Watch out Україна, here I come.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Українська :)

3 years ago

Erikman
Erikman

Thanks for the laugh!

3 years ago

rdk15
rdk15

is this code for something?

3 years ago

stuffradio
stuffradio

Get out in the garden and drink juice.

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Why "a garden and juice" is wrong here?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Report it!

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Why does the "soft д" sound like a g?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

It doesn't to my ear. It sounds like a clear "d."

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

I'd like to know why the ''д'' sound more like a ''г'' or ''к''? Is there any rule of pronunciation to follow?

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

It sounds like a pretty clear "d" to my ear. The best rule of pronunciation to follow is that Ukrainian is almost 100% phonetic.

2 years ago

NewtonWren

It sounds like a D to me, try using headphones in a quiet place the first time you go through a lesson; it makes it so much easier to figure out what the sounds are.

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

I happen to be using my $750 custom in ear monitors and it definitely sounds like a /k/ sounds to me. I played it several times.

2 years ago

chaotiquefluide
chaotiquefluide

Should "д" be pronounced as a "d" or as a "g"? Here it sounds more like g?

3 years ago

NewtonWren

It's a D, and it sounds like a D to me.

2 years ago

Dante_0305

Strange association, garden and juice...

3 years ago

karoliberty

Haha seriously! When does anyone say these two nouns together?

2 years ago

quppas
quppas

I couldnt understand why we use "a" before juice

3 years ago

Shiroroos

I don't get how is the pronunciation of сад??

3 years ago

NewtonWren

с = S а = ah, like the au in "laugh" said quickly д = d

2 years ago

Shiroroos

Сад is pronounced like "k" at the end? That's how I heard it

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

No, sorry, like a D.

2 years ago

DoraChomiak

Orchard can mean сад

2 years ago

DoraChomiak

Сад = orchard

2 years ago

Ezra_48

This doesn't make any sense to me! :-(

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

It's a juice orchard!

2 years ago

marcos49088

how is "д" prounced?

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

If it's in the beginning or middle of a word, it sounds like the "d" in "dog," but at the end of a word, it's pronounced like the "t" in "top". This is called "final obstruent devoicing". Same goes for ґ and к, в and ф, and б and п.

2 years ago

Saskie

I was always taught сад was better for an orchard, and город was a garden.

1 year ago

ThomasTy

It's one of those weird statements.

1 year ago

Alizakassi1

How come it doesn't give me an option to learn Russian

6 months ago

arnaub10
arnaub10

Nice sentence

6 months ago

arnaub10
arnaub10

Nice one duo

6 months ago

arnaub10
arnaub10

Nice oje

6 months ago

arnaub10
arnaub10

Nice one duo

6 months ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Yes, all juice from garden ))))

3 months ago

geo.dude

Shouldn't сад be translated to "orchard" rather than "garden"?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.