1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Один рік, два роки, десять р…

"Один рік, два роки, десять років"

Translation:One year, two years, ten years

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


5wbYktgm

Why is the Ukrainian for "years" different if it's two or ten years?


AksenovMatvey

Any particular reason there's ’ in п’ять and дев’ять but not in десять?


greg.mort

I believe there's never use of apostrophe after letter С

http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit20/page20-3.htm


AksenovMatvey

Makes sense, thanks.


greg.mort

If I'm assuming correctly that you're native Russian speaker or someone who knows Russian then think of apostrophe as Ukrainian version of a "ъ". hopefully that helps a bit more http://ukrmova-ru.ucoz.com/index/apostrof/0-6


Vinnfred

generally, there's no rule saying which words have an apostrophe and which don't, it depends on pronunciation, so you just to learn it


Sincaxi

This might sound like a stupid question, but if we're not using a number but the noun is still plural (e.g., "It has been many years"), what form do we use?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.