Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Один рік, два роки, десять років"

Translation:One year, two years, ten years

3 years ago

6 Comments


AksenovMatvey

Any particular reason there's ’ in п’ять and дев’ять but not in десять?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I believe there's never use of apostrophe after letter С

http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit20/page20-3.htm

3 years ago

AksenovMatvey

Makes sense, thanks.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

If I'm assuming correctly that you're native Russian speaker or someone who knows Russian then think of apostrophe as Ukrainian version of a "ъ". hopefully that helps a bit more http://ukrmova-ru.ucoz.com/index/apostrof/0-6

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

generally, there's no rule saying which words have an apostrophe and which don't, it depends on pronunciation, so you just to learn it

3 years ago

Sincaxi

This might sound like a stupid question, but if we're not using a number but the noun is still plural (e.g., "It has been many years"), what form do we use?

1 year ago