"Один рік, два роки, десять років"

Translation:One year, two years, ten years

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


AksenovMatvey

Any particular reason there's ’ in п’ять and дев’ять but not in десять?

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

I believe there's never use of apostrophe after letter С

http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit20/page20-3.htm

May 24, 2015

AksenovMatvey

Makes sense, thanks.

May 24, 2015

greg.mort

If I'm assuming correctly that you're native Russian speaker or someone who knows Russian then think of apostrophe as Ukrainian version of a "ъ". hopefully that helps a bit more http://ukrmova-ru.ucoz.com/index/apostrof/0-6

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

generally, there's no rule saying which words have an apostrophe and which don't, it depends on pronunciation, so you just to learn it

May 24, 2015

Sincaxi

This might sound like a stupid question, but if we're not using a number but the noun is still plural (e.g., "It has been many years"), what form do we use?

December 2, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.