"Do you eat bread?"

Translation:Ви їсте хліб?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


Vladimir.ch

Why did you use only formal 'Ви'.I think it is equally correct to use informal form 'Ти'

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

If it's not accepted, please report

June 4, 2015

bar_an

can you say "їсте хліб?" (without 'Ви')?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

I would say it's not very common for Ukrainian to omit pronouns

May 24, 2015

vitas528

yes, it is more informal

May 23, 2015

adeleidee

Whats the difference between ти and ви?

September 17, 2015

JackyDW

"Ти" is singular and informal, while "ви" is plural and formal.

August 19, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.