"Do you eat bread?"

Translation:Ви їсте хліб?

May 23, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathy749975

how do i know when to use Їм or їсте


KeithBarro5

I think їм is when referring to yourself and їсте is for you/they/we?


sadiemclean

Almost. Їм is referring to yourself. Їсте is with ви, so formal or plural you. They would be вони їдять and we would be ми їмо. Informal you would be ти їси.


Vladimir.ch

Why did you use only formal 'Ви'.I think it is equally correct to use informal form 'Ти'


Vinnfred

If it's not accepted, please report


stephhhhhanie

Whats the difference between ти and ви?


JackyDW

"Ти" is singular and informal, while "ви" is plural and formal.


bar_an

can you say "їсте хліб?" (without 'Ви')?


Vinnfred

I would say it's not very common for Ukrainian to omit pronouns


vitas528

yes, it is more informal


0x2B5

"Ты їсиш..." и "Ви їсте..." оба варианта верны. Исправьте


Dianoya

Добавляйте правильные варианты через "флажок".


Gregory693653

Ти їж хліб was rejected ...?


Dianoya

Yes. It's not that. You say something like: "Hey you, eat the bread!"


jmicher1

Is Ukrainian not pro-drop language? So I need to use the pronoun ви?


sarahvogler

Why doesnt it accept it in singular form?


LolUWish2

Я люблю хліб

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.