Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you eat bread?"

Translation:Ви їсте хліб?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Vladimir.ch

Why did you use only formal 'Ви'.I think it is equally correct to use informal form 'Ти'

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If it's not accepted, please report

3 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

can you say "їсте хліб?" (without 'Ви')?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I would say it's not very common for Ukrainian to omit pronouns

3 years ago

vitas528

yes, it is more informal

3 years ago

adeleidee
adeleidee

Whats the difference between ти and ви?

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

"Ти" is singular and informal, while "ви" is plural and formal.

2 years ago