1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat bread?"

"Do you eat bread?"

Translation:Ви їсте хліб?

May 23, 2015

18 Comments


Vladimir.ch

Why did you use only formal 'Ви'.I think it is equally correct to use informal form 'Ти'


Vinnfred

If it's not accepted, please report


Kathy749975

how do i know when to use Їм or їсте


KeithBarro5

I think їм is when referring to yourself and їсте is for you/they/we?


bar_an

can you say "їсте хліб?" (without 'Ви')?


Vinnfred

I would say it's not very common for Ukrainian to omit pronouns


vitas528

yes, it is more informal


Dianoya

Why not? You can say it but I don't know it will be accepted or not.


0x2B5

"Ты їсиш..." и "Ви їсте..." оба варианта верны. Исправьте


Dianoya

Добавляйте правильные варианты через "флажок".


adeleidee

Whats the difference between ти and ви?


JackyDW

"Ти" is singular and informal, while "ви" is plural and formal.


GuillermoS226425

I'm a beginner, how am I supposed to know all these words? I don't know what they mean, or how to even pronounce them.


KirillG3

Please use Duolingo on there website. For each lection there is a help/introduction where you can learn about the words. Other words you just learn during the lection. For most words you have a question where it's pronounced. You shouldn't use Duolingo as the only source for learning a language, anyway.


sarahvogler

Why doesnt it accept it in singular form?


Gregory693653

Ти їж хліб was rejected ...?


Dianoya

Yes. It's not that. You say something like: "Hey you, eat the bread!"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.