"Skjerfene er hennes."

Translation:The scarves are hers.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

There's a glitch in the audio.

January 19, 2016

Mattaes

scarfs as a plural should also be accepted (yes reported)

May 23, 2015

ASkilletFan

Scarves should be accepted, but not scarfs.

December 1, 2015

Mattaes

Well actually according to many dictionaries online scarfs is also the accepted plural form for scarf along with scarves.

I quote: Scarfs vs. scarves. Scarf has two plurals—scarfs and scarves. Scarves is the preferred form, but scarfs is the original and was more common before the 20th century.

grammarist.com/usage/scarfs-scarves/

December 1, 2015

jairapetyan

Personally I've never heard it as a plural, but as the third person singular of the verb 'to scarf' or 'to scarf down' (eat enthusiastically).

September 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

No, only the plural used by literates should be accepted.

October 23, 2015

Sean_Roy

Sometimes Norwegian is so much like English, that I'm able to guess the meaning without rolling the cursor over the word. I love that! Jeg elsker det!

April 3, 2016

CDEFLM

Could it "skjerfa" instead of "skjerfene"?

December 14, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Yes.

August 15, 2017

Bruce849785

That is what ai answered

April 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.