1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skjerfene er hennes."

"Skjerfene er hennes."

Translation:The scarves are hers.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


FredCapp

There's a glitch in the audio.

Which the new voices fixed.


Alf-Sawman

Yes, reported. The emphasis/stress should be on the first syllable.


Sean_Roy

Sometimes Norwegian is so much like English, that I'm able to guess the meaning without rolling the cursor over the word. I love that! Jeg elsker det!


Alf-Sawman

Visit the Shetlands whenever you have a chance - they almost speak English with Norwegian pronunciation ... :-D


Ivitcyex

They actually used to speak a language closely related to Norwegian there. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norn_language


FredCapp

I was able to understand Scots pretty well after spending six months in Norway. Couldna spek it.


Mattaes

scarfs as a plural should also be accepted (yes reported)


SnowDragon07

Scarves should be accepted, but not scarfs.


Mattaes

Well actually according to many dictionaries online scarfs is also the accepted plural form for scarf along with scarves.

I quote: Scarfs vs. scarves. Scarf has two plurals—scarfs and scarves. Scarves is the preferred form, but scarfs is the original and was more common before the 20th century.

grammarist.com/usage/scarfs-scarves/


Alf-Sawman

So, can all nouns ending with -rf/-lf be written this way nowadays? Calfs, dworfs and so on? I'm not a fan...


jaiirapetjan

Personally I've never heard it as a plural, but as the third person singular of the verb 'to scarf' or 'to scarf down' (eat enthusiastically).


CDEFLM

Could it "skjerfa" instead of "skjerfene"?


jupitercloudss

it sounds like the audio is saying "skjarfene" and i got really confused

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.