Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skjerfene er hennes."

Translation:The scarves are hers.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mattaes
Mattaes

scarfs as a plural should also be accepted (yes reported)

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Scarves should be accepted, but not scarfs.

2 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Well actually according to many dictionaries online scarfs is also the accepted plural form for scarf along with scarves.

I quote: Scarfs vs. scarves. Scarf has two plurals—scarfs and scarves. Scarves is the preferred form, but scarfs is the original and was more common before the 20th century.

grammarist.com/usage/scarfs-scarves/

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Personally I've never heard it as a plural, but as the third person singular of the verb 'to scarf' or 'to scarf down' (eat enthusiastically).

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, only the plural used by literates should be accepted.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

There's a glitch in the audio.

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Sometimes Norwegian is so much like English, that I'm able to guess the meaning without rolling the cursor over the word. I love that! Jeg elsker det!

2 years ago

CDEFLM

Could it "skjerfa" instead of "skjerfene"?

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Yes.

1 year ago

Bruce849785

That is what ai answered

5 months ago