"We won the war because of the navy."

Translation:Vi vandt krigen på grund af flåden.

May 23, 2015

4 Comments


londoncallling

Shouldn't 'grundet flåden' be accepted too?

May 23, 2015

emilkris33

I think this is a case of technically yes, but no one would ever say that.

May 24, 2015

lubenicalara

in which case would you use grundet?

April 22, 2016

Ba_s

*den nederlandske flåde

Du er velkommen, Danmark.

May 29, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.