"Брат їсть з сестрою."

Translation:The brother is eating with his sister.

May 23, 2015

16 Comments


Bluthund

The other sentence I tried "the uncle is with the aunt" and was marked wrong because I used articles. Here I tried "brother eats with sister" and was marked wrong because I didn't use articles.

May 26, 2015

NeilMcQ

Ukrainian has no articles so uncle, an/the uncle (aunt, sister, brother etc) are correct answers in these examples. Report, report, report!

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah sorry a lot of these sentences were not only wrong but also inconsistent which is worse xD

So, do people omit articles or possessive pronouns when talking about aunts and uncles the same way they do when talking about moms and dads? E.g. "I went there with mom/dad" -> "I went there with uncle/auntie"? "Dad is with mom" -> "Uncle is with auntie"? If it's correct, then it should be accepted. Otherwise the only thing should be "An/the uncle with an/the auntie". Since Ukrainian does not have articles, either combination is OK.

"Brother with sister" -> again, do people omit possessives in English with brothers and sisters? Doesn't seem so to me. But I'm not sure, so I'm asking to double-check :')

"Брат ... із сестрою" can mean "a brother ... with a sister" (general case), "the brother ... with the sister" (assume he has many sisters and he is eating with a specific one), "the brother ... with a sister" (assume he has many and we don't know which one it is), "the brother ... with his sister" (the actual most common meaning in Ukrainian here, we omit possessives)

January 15, 2019

piguy3

How common would it be for this sentence to really mean "My brother is eating with my sister"? "The brother is eating with the sister," for example, is reasonably likely to be about a monk and a nun in English.

January 15, 2019

sagitta145

I don't think it's common. I don't know any people who refer to their siblings just as брат and сестра. They would either say the name or add мій/моя.

The nun meaning would work in Ukrainian too :') Didn't think of that... Should I add all the "brother is eating with sister" versions now then? :D

January 15, 2019

RhiannonFuller

This wasn't accepted: "The brother eats with his sister." Is it still a reasonable translation?

May 23, 2015

galletarodeanda

No, I don't think it is a precise translation because there is no possessive pronoune in the original sentence. However, I believe it should work if you put twice "the". The brother is eating with the sister.

May 24, 2015

piguy3

I believe it's accepted now. At least other very similar sentences in this section are accepted with the possessives added in.

January 7, 2018

SavageUkr

It is now accepted. October 2018.

October 2, 2018

Jacques1981

How does "Brother eats with sister" not get accepted? Yes, I reported it, just making sure I'm not missing something.

December 2, 2015

SprightBark

It is now accepted. :)
(Beta courses just take a while to accumulate even all their obvious translations.)

December 13, 2016

RafaelRama255483

I think that the english sentence should be used as it really is in English. We have to learn Ukrainian as it is, with all its rules and peculiarities. But the same shoulb applied to english.

April 7, 2017

va-diim

This is a very bad translation. In English nobody says "A brother with a sister." We would say "a brother with HIS sister" or "a brother and sister are eating."

October 29, 2018

Cosadsa

The point made by sagitta145 is valuable: possessives are often omitted in Ukrainian. Now I know. As do all of you.

January 28, 2019

Cosadsa

Oh, please! "The brother..." is not acceptable?

February 11, 2019

sagitta145

It is.

February 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.