Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Брат їсть з сестрою."

Translation:A brother is eating with a sister.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

The other sentence I tried "the uncle is with the aunt" and was marked wrong because I used articles. Here I tried "brother eats with sister" and was marked wrong because I didn't use articles.

3 years ago

NeilMcQ
NeilMcQ

Ukrainian has no articles so uncle, an/the uncle (aunt, sister, brother etc) are correct answers in these examples. Report, report, report!

3 years ago

RhiannonFuller

This wasn't accepted: "The brother eats with his sister." Is it still a reasonable translation?

3 years ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

No, I don't think it is a precise translation because there is no possessive pronoune in the original sentence. However, I believe it should work if you put twice "the". The brother is eating with the sister.

3 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I believe it's accepted now. At least other very similar sentences in this section are accepted with the possessives added in.

8 months ago

Jacques1981

How does "Brother eats with sister" not get accepted? Yes, I reported it, just making sure I'm not missing something.

2 years ago

SprightBark
SprightBark

It is now accepted. :)
(Beta courses just take a while to accumulate even all their obvious translations.)

1 year ago

RafaelRama255483

I think that the english sentence should be used as it really is in English. We have to learn Ukrainian as it is, with all its rules and peculiarities. But the same shoulb applied to english.

1 year ago