Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"- Where are you? - I am at the cafe."

Translation:- Де ви? - Я у кафе.

3 years ago

6 Comments


RhiannonFuller

I had a kind of old-fashioned Ukrainian teacher, is каварня still a word people use to mean café?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Only in Lviv :)

3 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

People use a modern form now - "кав’ярня".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think that кав’ярня is usually used to mean the place which primarily serves prepared coffee (coffee shop), while кафе can mean just a small restaurant, bistro (which is what café means according to the dictionary: http://goo.gl/l7P8V)

3 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

Hmm. I believe that "кав’ярня" can mean both. That is, I would only call a coffee shop "кав’ярня", but café can be both "кав’ярня" and "кафе". http://sum.in.ua/s/kav.jarnja

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well, what do I know? :) but I usually see it in the meaning of coffe shop (just my experience)

3 years ago