1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "- Where are you? - I am at t…

"- Where are you? - I am at the cafe."

Translation:- Де ви? - Я у кафе.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


RhiannonFuller

I had a kind of old-fashioned Ukrainian teacher, is каварня still a word people use to mean café?


Vinnfred

Only in Lviv :)


chmielow1

People use a modern form now - "кав’ярня".


Vinnfred

I think that кав’ярня is usually used to mean the place which primarily serves prepared coffee (coffee shop), while кафе can mean just a small restaurant, bistro (which is what café means according to the dictionary: http://goo.gl/l7P8V)


chmielow1

Hmm. I believe that "кав’ярня" can mean both. That is, I would only call a coffee shop "кав’ярня", but café can be both "кав’ярня" and "кафе". http://sum.in.ua/s/kav.jarnja


Vinnfred

Well, what do I know? :) but I usually see it in the meaning of coffe shop (just my experience)


IrinaPanova

Кав'ярня!!!! Always!!! I live in Ukraine, friends))) І то є суто українське слово!


Vlad943093

Це я вам кажу як носій мови.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.