"- Where are you? - I am at the cafe."

Translation:- Де ви? - Я у кафе.

5/23/2015, 9:33:43 AM

6 Comments


RhiannonFuller

I had a kind of old-fashioned Ukrainian teacher, is каварня still a word people use to mean café?

5/23/2015, 9:33:43 AM

Vinnfred

Only in Lviv :)

5/24/2015, 2:39:05 PM

chmielow1

People use a modern form now - "кав’ярня".

5/27/2015, 5:31:35 PM

Vinnfred

I think that кав’ярня is usually used to mean the place which primarily serves prepared coffee (coffee shop), while кафе can mean just a small restaurant, bistro (which is what café means according to the dictionary: http://goo.gl/l7P8V)

5/27/2015, 5:41:16 PM

chmielow1

Hmm. I believe that "кав’ярня" can mean both. That is, I would only call a coffee shop "кав’ярня", but café can be both "кав’ярня" and "кафе". http://sum.in.ua/s/kav.jarnja

5/27/2015, 5:53:14 PM

Vinnfred

Well, what do I know? :) but I usually see it in the meaning of coffe shop (just my experience)

5/27/2015, 5:57:13 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.