"Цей обід коштує шістдесят дев'ять гривень."

Translation:This lunch costs sixty-nine hryvnias.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cipher288190

69 hryvnias...... Nice


Bluthund

Would it be possible to change the tooltips to only explain the word you are pointing at? In Цей обід коштує, I knew both Цей and коштує, the only unknown word for me was обід (lunch). However if you point at обід, there's a tooltip showing up explaining that the whole construction Цей обід коштує means "this lunch costs". That's a bit sad because you don't have to think about the sentence yourself. Don't want to critize, I know that you're still in beta and you're doing a great job so far!


LotharLaufmann

Has anyone else experienced speech recognition problems? I am sure my pronunciation is not so "off" but Duolingo refuses to accept my pronunciation of шістдесят дев'ять гривень


SudoNim1

I find this consistently for numbers, but nothing else. I don't think it's us. I'm convinced it would do the same thing with a native speaker. I hit "can't speak now" and move on.


brokenRohnin

The same thing is happening to me. Im determined to get it right, but it will not accept my numeric pronunciations. Ive blown through all the others, no big deal


Eyvinduror

You can't think naughty thoughts when you say it. Your heart must stay pure.


LotharLaufmann

What's that supposed to mean?


[deactivated user]

    This must be a hell of a lunch.


shlyovich

    That's about $3, pretty good value!


kebukebu

    Thanks for the conversion. I was wondering :)


MaroonShaded

    What's the difference between це and цей?


Hugo7234

    I think це is for general like thid is boring. Цей is for precise things that you show this lunch, this dog


DuoSmeagol

    I assume its like the french "ce,cette,c'est".


sKjJ10

    This Lunch Costs Sixty Nine Uah .


MANUEL969273

    Do you REALLY have to punish a slight spelling mistake with hryvnias ????

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.