"Цей обід коштує шістдесят дев'ять гривень."

Translation:This lunch costs sixty-nine hryvnias.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


Bluthund

Would it be possible to change the tooltips to only explain the word you are pointing at? In Цей обід коштує, I knew both Цей and коштує, the only unknown word for me was обід (lunch). However if you point at обід, there's a tooltip showing up explaining that the whole construction Цей обід коштує means "this lunch costs". That's a bit sad because you don't have to think about the sentence yourself. Don't want to critize, I know that you're still in beta and you're doing a great job so far!

May 23, 2015

SkillsInPills

This must be a hell of a lunch.

June 3, 2015

shlyovich

That's about $3, pretty good value!

June 6, 2015

kebukebu

Thanks for the conversion. I was wondering :)

August 15, 2015

MapsAndCharts

What's the difference between це and цей?

May 30, 2018

Hugo7234

I think це is for general like thid is boring. Цей is for precise things that you show this lunch, this dog

July 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.