1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kız kardeş"

"Kız kardeş"

Translation:Sister

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


Jenkiz92

Why do i have to write "A younger sister"? Why is the a neccessary here?


Ilkei

You don't have to, but it is among alternatives.


Jenkiz92

But without the "a" it didn't accept :(


Ilkei

There must be another problem, because the best answer is without "a".


Jenkiz92

The only difference between the accepted and my answer was that i didn't use "a".


IdeanBehfo

It's not, just know that it can be there because of the way Turkish is structured. This can be "a sister," "the sister," or just "sister."


JoshReading

What does kardeş mean? Just sister?


Ilkei

It means either "sister" or "brother", it does not have a gender.


Zobristen

You should say "kardeş" for your sibling but you should say "abi-abla" for your elder brother or sister


cvictoria42

I'm confused, because Duo gives just "sister" as the translation of Kız kardeş. Is that incorrect? Can Kız kardeş only mean "younger sister"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Kız kardeş" is for younger sisters and "abla" is for older sisters :)

Both of these can just be "sister" though in English. We don't make the distinction.


Kevser892349

Kardeş means sibling and kız means girl and because in Turkish, you don't say "o benim (kız) kardeşim" when you refer to your older sister (because then you'd have to say "o benim ablam") it's correct that it only means younger sister. But there's also the situation where you might say "we are siblings" if that's the case, you say "biz kardeşiz", here it doesn't matter if there are older and/or younger people included because it's just a general statement


cvictoria42

Is it common to use kardes by itself?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, especially as a term of endearment to friends.


TimRice188

I translated this as "little sister" which is often used synonymously with younger sister. Is there a different translation for that in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing translation :)


Aldrost

In Tips and notes there are only the words for aunt/uncle/granparent. I was bumped with twice as many words more when learning :D

Perhaps you could add these to the tips&notes table, too?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kız kardeş" Translation: Sister

Benim Kız kardeşimin adı - Nafiya - (fact) She is the kindest most wonderful sister in the world & I love her very much.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.