Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kız kardeş"

Translation:Sister

3 years ago

18 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Why do i have to write "A younger sister"? Why is the a neccessary here?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

You don't have to, but it is among alternatives.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

But without the "a" it didn't accept :(

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

There must be another problem, because the best answer is without "a".

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

The only difference between the accepted and my answer was that i didn't use "a".

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

It's not, just know that it can be there because of the way Turkish is structured. This can be "a sister," "the sister," or just "sister."

2 years ago

JoshReading

What does kardeş mean? Just sister?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It means either "sister" or "brother", it does not have a gender.

3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

You should say "kardeş" for your sibling but you should say "abi-abla" for your elder brother or sister

2 years ago

cvictoria42

I'm confused, because Duo gives just "sister" as the translation of Kız kardeş. Is that incorrect? Can Kız kardeş only mean "younger sister"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kız kardeş" is for younger sisters and "abla" is for older sisters :)

Both of these can just be "sister" though in English. We don't make the distinction.

2 years ago

Kevser892349

Kardeş means sibling and kız means girl and because in Turkish, you don't say "o benim (kız) kardeşim" when you refer to your older sister (because then you'd have to say "o benim ablam") it's correct that it only means younger sister. But there's also the situation where you might say "we are siblings" if that's the case, you say "biz kardeşiz", here it doesn't matter if there are older and/or younger people included because it's just a general statement

1 year ago

ImanDalain

Kardeş = sibling

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Is it common to use kardes by itself?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, especially as a term of endearment to friends.

2 years ago

TimRice188

I translated this as "little sister" which is often used synonymously with younger sister. Is there a different translation for that in Turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing translation :)

2 years ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

In Tips and notes there are only the words for aunt/uncle/granparent. I was bumped with twice as many words more when learning :D

Perhaps you could add these to the tips&notes table, too?

10 months ago