Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik weet niet wanneer zij zullen vertrekken."

Translation:I do not know when they will leave.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Grant_Tanya

Why is "I do not know when they will be leaving" correct?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Because you can usually translate a simple tense in Dutch with a continuous tense in English.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Why not: "... zullen zij.."?

2 years ago

NelaAl0
NelaAl0

"I don't know when will they leave." why is this wrong

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is wrong. In English, you'd say: "I don't know when they will leave".

1 year ago

NelaAl0
NelaAl0

Dank u wel!

1 year ago

Chenmoxin

What's wrong with "i know not when they will leave"?

2 months ago