Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim kız kardeşim mühendis."

Translation:My sister is an engineer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

So once again, "My younger sister is an engineer." is why not accepted?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Kız kardeş doesn't necessarily mean "younger" sister. It just means "sister". Your elder sister is also your kız kardeş.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Then how do you show it if you are talking about the younger sister? Even my vocabulary book says it is one of the meaning of kız kardeş.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You could say "younger" for instance? :D

We use "küçük" (small) though.

Küçük kız kardeşim. = My younger sister

Büyük kız kardeşim. = My elder sister

3 years ago

PaigePaulsen

Little sister is not an acceptable alternative to younger sister?

3 years ago

erikpiece
erikpiece

Can "kız kardeş" be written in one word "kızkardeş"? It's separated here but some dictionaries put them into one word. Thanks! :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should be separated. Writing them together is incorrect (and something that quite a few lazy Turks would do :D )

2 years ago

erikpiece
erikpiece

Teşekkürler! The practice later on told me that 'kardeş' means 'sibling' so I guess it'd be better separated. :)

2 years ago