1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is my grandfa…

"My grandmother is my grandfather's wife."

Translation:Anneannem, dedemin karısıdır.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


mehmet792968

Eş = karı Eşi = karı(s)ı

Not eşisi


Fritzelche1

What's wrong with my answer "Anneannem annebabamın karısıdır." ?


Jenkiz92

Büyükbaba still not accepted :(


ALTAIR23912

"Büyük annem büyük babamın eşidir." Accepted


Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "still" ? :) This is the first comment here, and the course is just a few months old and still in beta :)


Jenkiz92

Sorry :D I'm just handling it like it would be old :P


AMan193007

Is "babaannem" the same as "anneannem"? I thought the 1st one is male an the 2nd female... Just wondering because I am learning with the android app and it only suggested "babaannem" to me.

Or is it ment like... To cover all cases... For example a man loves a man?

Thanks in advantage.


AlexinNotTurkey

"anneanne" is your mother's mother. "babaanne" is your father's mother.


alibektas34

In addition to that, "nine" is grandma, granny.


EhabMohey92

anneannem, dedemin esisidir is wrong ?


ALTAIR23912

"Esisidir" is wrong. In Turkish "eşidir" ;)


msHelenRuth

I put that too! Marked wrong also.


SLuce93

What's wrong with karı for wife? (My grammar was off, anyway, I think, but Duolingo said I used the wrong word.)


scarpunzel

Remember to put the 3rd person possessive suffix on wife: karısı


Emma622603

You made a huge mistake. You gave 3 wrong options. No correct translation for this sentence. Please fix it


mhvs2BJi

When do we benim for possession when do we do only with the suffix sometimes we say annem others benim annem


mhvs2BJi

What is the difference between sen and siz


mhvs2BJi

When do we use teyze and when do use hala


agungbudipsty

Dede is grandfather from my mother right?


alibektas34

Both of the fathers of your mother and father can be called "dede".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.