"My grandmother is my grandfather's wife."

Translation:Anneannem, dedemin karısıdır.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Büyükbaba still not accepted :(

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "still" ? :) This is the first comment here, and the course is just a few months old and still in beta :)

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

Sorry :D I'm just handling it like it would be old :P

3 years ago

AyMan193007
AyMan193007

Is "babaannem" the same as "anneannem"? I thought the 1st one is male an the 2nd female... Just wondering because I am learning with the android app and it only suggested "babaannem" to me.

Or is it ment like... To cover all cases... For example a man loves a man?

Thanks in advantage.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"anneanne" is your mother's mother. "babaanne" is your father's mother.

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

anneannem, dedemin esisidir is wrong ?

1 year ago

SLuce93

What's wrong with karı for wife? (My grammar was off, anyway, I think, but Duolingo said I used the wrong word.)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.