1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother is my grandfa…

"My grandmother is my grandfather's wife."

Translation:Anneannem, dedemin karısıdır.

May 23, 2015

34 Comments


yurtsevermehmet

Eş = karı Eşi = karı(s)ı

Not eşisi


alibektas34

Eş is spouse. It could be used both for husband and wife.


Fritzelche1

What's wrong with my answer "Anneannem annebabamın karısıdır." ?


Yusra.FromTURKEY

Annebabam wrong beacuse Mother's mean is ANNE father's mean is BABA grandfather's mean is DEDE


Jenkiz92

Büyükbaba still not accepted :(


ALTAIR23912

"Büyük annem büyük babamın eşidir." Accepted


Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean by "still" ? :) This is the first comment here, and the course is just a few months old and still in beta :)


Jenkiz92

Sorry :D I'm just handling it like it would be old :P


WiltedRuddles

When were these comments written?


Zittelnatter

Is "babaannem" the same as "anneannem"? I thought the 1st one is male an the 2nd female... Just wondering because I am learning with the android app and it only suggested "babaannem" to me.

Or is it ment like... To cover all cases... For example a man loves a man?

Thanks in advantage.


AlexinNotTurkey

"anneanne" is your mother's mother. "babaanne" is your father's mother.


SLuce93

What's wrong with karı for wife? (My grammar was off, anyway, I think, but Duolingo said I used the wrong word.)


scarpunzel

Remember to put the 3rd person possessive suffix on wife: karısı


EhabMohey92

anneannem, dedemin esisidir is wrong ?


ALTAIR23912

"Esisidir" is wrong. In Turkish "eşidir" ;)


msHelenRuth

I put that too! Marked wrong also.


ahmedabasery

why "Annannnem dedemin karısı" is wrong ?


alibektas34

Nope, it is true. But since you are stating a fact, you should use -dir suffix.


WaelEid12

its totally wrong. They should give us One year Subscription for free


Emma622603

You made a huge mistake. You gave 3 wrong options. No correct translation for this sentence. Please fix it


mhvs2BJi

When do we benim for possession when do we do only with the suffix sometimes we say annem others benim annem


mhvs2BJi

What is the difference between sen and siz


Yusra.FromTURKEY

"Siz" is for formal person and for people you respect

"Sen " is for people you are sincere with


mhvs2BJi

When do we use teyze and when do use hala


Yusra.FromTURKEY

Teyze's mean is your mother's sister

Hala's mean is your father's sister


agungbudipsty

Dede is grandfather from my mother right?


alibektas34

Both of the fathers of your mother and father can be called "dede".


JLGalera

Why is not babaannen instead of dedemin? Txs.


WiltedRuddles

Babaanne means grandma(your fathers mother) Dede means grandpa


Bianca421599

Why is büyük annem büyük babamin karısıdir wrong?


alibektas34

It is not wrong. Report it please.


Ayda127343

Anneannem or babaannem is my grandmother


ainjibi

Grandmothers are differentiated as maternal grandmother - anneanne, and paternal grandmother - babaanne. However, grandfather is just DEDE - whether maternal or paternal.


Mohsen-R

Dede means father's father and anneanee means mother's mother. If dede and anneanne are married and their children are married too. They are incestors. In this case the question is corret if not yhe whole question should be thrown into a big big trashcan.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.