"Fathers and sons"

Translation:Fedre og sønner

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


Frenger5

Ivan Turgenev. On my to-read list.


esteenpa

Foreldrer og sønner


fveldig
Mod

"Parents" = "foreldre", "parent" = "forelder". (Irregular)

But "fedre" = "fathers", and "far" = father", so there is nothing wrong with the suggested translation. Yours would be wrong.

Foreldre og sønner. = parents and sons.


LukaAlien

Ah why can't 'fathers' just be 'faren' instead of 'fedre' just like most plural words? like kvinne, kvinnen, kvinnene.


fveldig
Mod

'faren' already means 'the father'. 'fathers' would be 'farer' if it were following this rule, but 'farer' does already have another meaning: 'dangers'.

  • en far - faren - fedre - fedrene (father)

  • en fare - faren - farer - farene (danger/risk/hazard)

There is a slight difference in the pronunciation of 'faren' and 'faren', as the stress is either on the second or both vowels.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.