"Jeg vil tilbake."

Translation:I want to go back.

3 years ago

28 Comments


alan.schmi3

So if "vil" can mean "want" by itself, what was up with the whole "vil ha" thing a few lessons ago? Is there any way to tell which situations need "vil ha" and which only need "vil"?

3 years ago

JenniferTauber

'vil ha' means specifically 'want to have' and is followed by a noun e.g. 'Jeg vil ha kaffe' = 'I want [to have] coffee' 'vil' is followed by a verb e.g. 'Jeg vil spise' = 'I want to eat' or (as in this case) a preposition with the verb implied 'Jeg vil tilbake' = 'I want to go back'

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

Ok so according the the verbix.com norwegian section, future tense can be used using vil. I will go = Jeg vil gå I know that Jeg skal gå also means I will/shall go and I have heard that using vil also means with intent, i.e. I want to go but surely this translation should also include I will go back?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

In this case the only verb in the Norwegian sentence is 'vil', so it's the main verb in the sentence rather than an auxiliary verb to 'go'. On its own 'å ville' means 'to want/to wish', so this sentence can translate to variations of "I want(/wish) to go back(/return)".

If the sentence had been "Jeg vil dra(/reise/gå) tilbake", then yes, it could have been translated in that way as well. Saying "Jeg kommer til å dra(/reise/gå) tilbake" would still be a more common and less ambiguous way of expressing it though. "Jeg vil returnere" = "I will(/want to) return" is yet another way to express the same thing.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

It can mean "I want to go back", "I will go back", and it could also mean "I shall go back", but the last one depends on the context. So you are right. Edit: All of them depends on the context I guess, so if you wanted to be sure that people understand you if you want to say "I want to go back" (You want to, but you aren't saying whether you are going to or not) you should say "Jeg skulle ønsket at jeg kunne gå tilbake" = "I should have wanted that I could go back" (Horrible english, I know). If you say this, people will think that there is somehing that makes it hard, or that something is holding you back from going back or something though.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

In Norwegian you have to say 'Jeg skulle HA ønsket at jeg kunne gå tilbake.' Or 'Jeg skulle ønske at jeg kunne gå tilbake.' 'Jeg skulle ønsket' is not correct.

3 years ago

ClaireBergland

He must have seen the bears on the bicycles...

2 years ago

VictorPaiam

What about 'I will come back'? Why is not correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be the translation of "Jeg vil komme tilbake".

"Vil" is the only verb in this sentence, and it can only mean "will" as an auxiliary verb - not as a main verb.

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

Could it be 'I want to come back'?

2 years ago

liborio151972

jeg vil å komme tilbake

11 months ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

'Jeg vil komme tilbake.' is a correct Norwegian sentence.

'I want to come back.' could be: 'Jeg ønsker å komme tilbake.' or 'Jeg har lyst til å komme tilbake.'

11 months ago

BichaelMurns

Wouldn't "Jeg har lyst til å gå tilbake." make more sense?

4 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

"I will return" was accepted for me. In Arnie-speak, that's a very deep "I'll be back" LOL

3 months ago

scar53433
scar53433

Wouldn't Arnie say: "jeg skal vær tilbake"?

1 month ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

Can this be used in a metaphorical sense? Like to express for example the wish to go back in time?

2 months ago

giovannilu318047

"I WILL BE BACK" is wrong...how comes ?!? :D

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

My understanding based on Deliciae's comments above is that if 'vil' is the only verb it has to mean 'want to' not 'will'. You might be able to say 'Jeg skal tilbake' for 'I will be back'.

2 years ago

giovannilu318047

I was in Terminator Mode ;)

2 years ago

AhmedSheri934552

Ditto

1 year ago

WilliamOlson

" I will be back " was just marked correct for me , I guess they added that in there after

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.