"Jeg vil tilbake."

Translation:I want to go back.

May 23, 2015

40 Comments


alan.schmi3

So if "vil" can mean "want" by itself, what was up with the whole "vil ha" thing a few lessons ago? Is there any way to tell which situations need "vil ha" and which only need "vil"?


JenniferTauber

'vil ha' means specifically 'want to have' and is followed by a noun e.g. 'Jeg vil ha kaffe' = 'I want [to have] coffee' 'vil' is followed by a verb e.g. 'Jeg vil spise' = 'I want to eat' or (as in this case) a preposition with the verb implied 'Jeg vil tilbake' = 'I want to go back'


alan.schmi3

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you!


ClaireBergland

He must have seen the bears on the bicycles...


Mattaes

Ok so according the the verbix.com norwegian section, future tense can be used using vil. I will go = Jeg vil gå I know that Jeg skal gå also means I will/shall go and I have heard that using vil also means with intent, i.e. I want to go but surely this translation should also include I will go back?


Deliciae

In this case the only verb in the Norwegian sentence is 'vil', so it's the main verb in the sentence rather than an auxiliary verb to 'go'. On its own 'å ville' means 'to want/to wish', so this sentence can translate to variations of "I want(/wish) to go back(/return)".

If the sentence had been "Jeg vil dra(/reise/gå) tilbake", then yes, it could have been translated in that way as well. Saying "Jeg kommer til å dra(/reise/gå) tilbake" would still be a more common and less ambiguous way of expressing it though. "Jeg vil returnere" = "I will(/want to) return" is yet another way to express the same thing.


IceColors

It can mean "I want to go back", "I will go back", and it could also mean "I shall go back", but the last one depends on the context. So you are right. Edit: All of them depends on the context I guess, so if you wanted to be sure that people understand you if you want to say "I want to go back" (You want to, but you aren't saying whether you are going to or not) you should say "Jeg skulle ønsket at jeg kunne gå tilbake" = "I should have wanted that I could go back" (Horrible english, I know). If you say this, people will think that there is somehing that makes it hard, or that something is holding you back from going back or something though.


LINHARS

In Norwegian you have to say 'Jeg skulle HA ønsket at jeg kunne gå tilbake.' Or 'Jeg skulle ønske at jeg kunne gå tilbake.' 'Jeg skulle ønsket' is not correct.


VictorPaiam

What about 'I will come back'? Why is not correct?


Deliciae

That would be the translation of "Jeg vil komme tilbake".

"Vil" is the only verb in this sentence, and it can only mean "will" as an auxiliary verb - not as a main verb.


JenniferTauber

Could it be 'I want to come back'?


liborio151972

jeg vil å komme tilbake


LINHARS

'Jeg vil komme tilbake.' is a correct Norwegian sentence.

'I want to come back.' could be: 'Jeg ønsker å komme tilbake.' or 'Jeg har lyst til å komme tilbake.'


giovannilu318047

"I WILL BE BACK" is wrong...how comes ?!? :D


JenniferTauber

My understanding based on Deliciae's comments above is that if 'vil' is the only verb it has to mean 'want to' not 'will'. You might be able to say 'Jeg skal tilbake' for 'I will be back'.


giovannilu318047

I was in Terminator Mode ;)


WilliamOlson

" I will be back " was just marked correct for me , I guess they added that in there after


Jan_D_13

Yes, I entered "I'll be back!" (with a heavy austrian accent ;)) and it got accepted.


Heithr

"I will return" was accepted for me. In Arnie-speak, that's a very deep "I'll be back" LOL


scar53433

Wouldn't Arnie say: "jeg skal vær tilbake"?


Serena0401

Can this be used in a metaphorical sense? Like to express for example the wish to go back in time?


ErasableMxke

Wouldn't "Jeg har lyst til å gå tilbake." make more sense?


The_tree

Look at them yo-yo


TuroTouret

Is "tilbake" a verb here?


Jan_D_13

No. "Vil" is a verb. Tilbake is a noun (a substantive, to be more precise).


Jan_D_13

Bare hyggelig. :)


LINHARS

"Tilbake" is not a noun, it is an adverbe.


StephMerk

After reading all the explanations, I still don't get why there is no second verb after "vil", I find this sentence missing something. I know that "vil" means "want", so this sentence sounds to me like "I want back". I feel the right way to say "i want to go back" would be something like "jeg vil gå tilbake". Or is the movement verb "gå" implied in "vil"? Thank you in advance.


Jan_D_13

Not a native, but here are my 2 cents anyway: I think the movement is implied in "tilbake". It's a compound word: til + bake, with "til" meaning "to" and "bake" meaning "back".

You are right that "I want back" doesn't really sound like good english, but you shouldn't make the mistake of trying to translate word for word. English and Norwegian are two different languages, so what may sound off in one language is perfectly fine in the other. That being said, the literal (and very off sounding) translation would be "I want to-back".


Eumexi

Is "tilbake" an adverb or an auxiliary verb?


Ylla_of_Mars

I put "I will be back" and it was marked correct. Sooo is that how the Terminator would say it? Or would it be "Jeg kommer tilbake?" or something else?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.