"Anden"

Translation:The duck

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


fekundulo

what is the difference in pronunciation between and and anden? It sure sounds the same.

July 19, 2015

Bronzdragon

The following is true for the Oslo dialect, but different dialects handel these silent letters differently.

In "and", the d is silent, so you pronounce it "an". In "anden", the d and the e are both silent, so you pronounce it "an'n", or "ann". If you pay really close attention you might be able to hear it.

My Norwegian roommate said "When in doubt, just pronounce all the letters, and people will be ok with that". You can also pick up which one is which from context of the sentence.

August 12, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Takk

August 12, 2015

BonBonChat

How do you pronounce this? The voice audio is AWFUL !

July 16, 2015

LICA98

agree

October 7, 2015

ScoutDawson

It almost sounds like the voice audio is that computer generated speech rather than a person. Sometimes it's near impossible to distinguish what she's saying.

December 18, 2015

Bronzdragon

Actually, she is a computer voice, not a real person.

December 18, 2015

FaithIke-E

I could not hear "anden" at all!! My stupid ears heard 'and' :'(

December 31, 2015

MaYt5m

Anden nomás :v

September 12, 2017

ReinyDeer

I may be wrong, but I think it is a matter of grammar: I haven't met nouns without an article in Norsk yet (except for names of course),so if you meet smth like "An", it must be "the duck" and if it is "en an", it is "a duck".

And, surely, changing language to an easier one is the worst way to learn it. It is like making friends with somebody. You either accept him or her with all his or her madness, or give up communication at all.

July 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.