"He had opened the shirt."

Translation:Ele tinha aberto a camisa.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Yaguarete.Pl

Why "aberto", sentence begin on 3th person?

3 years ago

Davu
Davu

The word "aberto" translates "opened" and doesn't depend on the person involved.

If you wanted to say "They had opened the shirt", for example, you would use "Eles tinham aberto a camisa". The change is in "tinha" -> "tinham" and "aberto" remains the same.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

On compound verbs (tempos compostos) the auxiliary verb ter or haver is the only thing that's conjugated according to subject; here the past participle (aberto) remains unchanged.

The sentence begins in the third person because the subject is a "He".

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.