"Що вони робили влітку у Одесі?"

Translation:What did they do in summer in Odesa?

May 23, 2015

4 Comments


SmithUA01

can we have a consistent ruling on which cities are transliterated Ukrainian-style (eg we're supposed to write "Kyiv" instead of "Kiev" in English) and which Russian-style? Personally I'd err on the side of accepting both

November 6, 2015

carbunkul

Hm, I think it should be "влітку в Одесі" - 2 vowels.

May 23, 2015

MaksymPlan

I think "Odesa" should be accepted as well

May 24, 2015

mpu129

The city in Ukrainian is called Odesa not Odessa

May 27, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.