"ЩовониробиливліткууОдесі?"

Translation:What did they do in summer in Odesa?

3 years ago

4 Comments


carbunkul

Hm, I think it should be "влітку в Одесі" - 2 vowels.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

can we have a consistent ruling on which cities are transliterated Ukrainian-style (eg we're supposed to write "Kyiv" instead of "Kiev" in English) and which Russian-style? Personally I'd err on the side of accepting both

3 years ago

MaksymPlan

I think "Odesa" should be accepted as well

3 years ago

mpu129
mpu129

The city in Ukrainian is called Odesa not Odessa

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.