1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що вони робили влітку у Одес…

"Що вони робили влітку у Одесі?"

Translation:What did they do in summer in Odesa?

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


SmithUA01

can we have a consistent ruling on which cities are transliterated Ukrainian-style (eg we're supposed to write "Kyiv" instead of "Kiev" in English) and which Russian-style? Personally I'd err on the side of accepting both


carbunkul

Hm, I think it should be "влітку в Одесі" - 2 vowels.


MaksymPlan

I think "Odesa" should be accepted as well


MarjanPok

The city in Ukrainian is called Odesa not Odessa


Cogitos

Odessa is the standard English spelling, get over it.


nazarkosarenko0

Wouldn't it be 'what did they do in the summer in Odessa (or Odesa)?'?


RickPohlsa

Right, the article "the" is missing in front of "summer".


BarryLord1

The article is not needed in all dialects of English. In some, "in summer" is more common.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.