Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Y creo que después de esta botella, él lo va a comprender."

Translation:And I think that after this bottle, he is going to understand it.

5 years ago

34 Comments


stfods
stfods

"Too much and too little wine. Give him none, he cannot find truth; give him too much, the same."

5 years ago

anastasios912

Sounds like owly is enabling alcoholism

4 years ago

myrtleymyrtle

JUST GIVE THEM WINE AND THEY WILL UNDERSTAND

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

His name is Duo. And I think he's just being very European/bohemian.

4 years ago

pigex
pigex

Bohemian (meaning Czech). Here everything can be solved by more alkohol :D

4 years ago

Matt-Leonard

haha - answers CAN be found at the bottom of a bottle

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

The phrase "DE esta botella", why are we using "de" here? "of this bottle", is this some shade of idiom?

4 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

No, the de belongs to despues. the phrase is "despues de + cosa" after sg.

4 years ago

eaarthman

`Después de' is a very common preposition, meaning "after [something]." In this case, it is "after the bottle." http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/despues.htm

4 years ago

Agent.Logic_

A lot of verbs in Spanish have prepositions following them that slightly change the meaning of what is being said. Here's an exhaustive list with detailed explanation: http://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm#TopOfPage

4 years ago

kdodd21

It sounds like something you use at a club or a party. So how is this used in context? Do you use this sarcastically when somebody has had too much drink? Or do you use this phrase when someone is not quite at your level of intoxication, implying that they should drink more?

4 years ago

Ivannnnn2

Got everything correct but missed the 'and' at the begining. facepalm

4 years ago

linburnlane

I translated it correctly but all the time thinking, "No way is that going to be the translation" and it was! As idiosyncratic as Duo is, I'm definitely learning how to speak/understand/write Spanish as there's no pre-empting the answer!

3 years ago

nvhartzell

Where is the translation? This is happening quite frequently

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

It told me that the correct solution was "And I think that after this bottle, he is going to understand it."

4 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I believe there's no translation with a voiced question.

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

Where does the "and " come from ?

4 years ago

bloiber
bloiber

"Y" means and.

4 years ago

ilAustiniano
ilAustiniano

Y yo tambien.

4 years ago

stockon

Quote from Ken Kesey's Kool-Aid tests circa 1960.

7 months ago

Mic709105

DL contributes to alcoholism

2 months ago

Sanmiguel82

A few more more bottles and the "Big Green Owl" will steal all his hearts :-)

4 years ago

toucheronde

Why BUT before the sentence?

4 years ago

scottdavis9

DuoLingo does this often. I don't think there is a real reason other than to make it more complicated.

4 years ago

TracyLarrabee

I didn't think it made sense, but I kept hearing "pa" for "va" when I played the sentence.

4 years ago

41050
41050

it very often happens that i give the correct answer and it is listed as wrong

4 years ago

mnovack

Drop down said y at the beginning of the sentence could also mean while, I never knew that, but it marked me wrong anyways, thanks duolingo

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Why not understand YOU or HIM ..not just IT

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

Wow, that sounds sinister.

3 years ago

daniela8791

I forgot the it

2 years ago

lgriffith89

thems sounds like fighting words.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Él va a entender cómo se siente estar borracho

4 months ago

cara610404

If creer also means to believe why are they insistent that in this context it has to be to think

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's the context of the sentence. The division between think and believe is somewhat vague, but it is thoughts not beliefs that are generally expressed about people's actions after drinking.

2 months ago