"Y creo que después de esta botella, él lo va a comprender."

Translation:And I think that after this bottle, he is going to understand it.

September 27, 2013

42 Comments


stfods

"Too much and too little wine. Give him none, he cannot find truth; give him too much, the same."

September 30, 2013

anastasios912

Sounds like owly is enabling alcoholism

February 28, 2014

myrtleymyrtle

JUST GIVE THEM WINE AND THEY WILL UNDERSTAND

March 23, 2014

yimantuwingyai

His name is Duo. And I think he's just being very European/bohemian.

July 17, 2014

pigex

Bohemian (meaning Czech). Here everything can be solved by more alkohol :D

August 17, 2014

Matt-Leonard

haha - answers CAN be found at the bottom of a bottle

July 6, 2014

PatricioJiang

The phrase "DE esta botella", why are we using "de" here? "of this bottle", is this some shade of idiom?

November 2, 2013

gabejosh

No, the de belongs to despues. the phrase is "despues de + cosa" after sg.

November 2, 2013

eaarthman

`Después de' is a very common preposition, meaning "after [something]." In this case, it is "after the bottle." http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/despues.htm

March 15, 2014

Agent.Logic_

A lot of verbs in Spanish have prepositions following them that slightly change the meaning of what is being said. Here's an exhaustive list with detailed explanation: http://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm#TopOfPage

February 1, 2014

kdodd21

It sounds like something you use at a club or a party. So how is this used in context? Do you use this sarcastically when somebody has had too much drink? Or do you use this phrase when someone is not quite at your level of intoxication, implying that they should drink more?

July 30, 2014

Ivannnnn2

Got everything correct but missed the 'and' at the begining. facepalm

July 13, 2014

linburnlane

I translated it correctly but all the time thinking, "No way is that going to be the translation" and it was! As idiosyncratic as Duo is, I'm definitely learning how to speak/understand/write Spanish as there's no pre-empting the answer!

August 6, 2015

nvhartzell

Where is the translation? This is happening quite frequently

November 24, 2013

revdolphin

It told me that the correct solution was "And I think that after this bottle, he is going to understand it."

December 16, 2013

Objectivist

I believe there's no translation with a voiced question.

November 29, 2013

EstherBaumann123

Where does the "and " come from ?

July 6, 2014

bloiber

"Y" means and.

August 25, 2014

ilAustiniano

Y yo tambien.

September 29, 2014

stockon

Quote from Ken Kesey's Kool-Aid tests circa 1960.

March 15, 2018

Mic709105

DL contributes to alcoholism

August 11, 2018

Sanmiguel82

A few more more bottles and the "Big Green Owl" will steal all his hearts :-)

December 2, 2013

toucheronde

Why BUT before the sentence?

January 18, 2014

scottdavis9

DuoLingo does this often. I don't think there is a real reason other than to make it more complicated.

January 23, 2014

TracyLarrabee

I didn't think it made sense, but I kept hearing "pa" for "va" when I played the sentence.

February 20, 2014

41050

it very often happens that i give the correct answer and it is listed as wrong

April 7, 2014

mnovack

Drop down said y at the beginning of the sentence could also mean while, I never knew that, but it marked me wrong anyways, thanks duolingo

August 15, 2014

marianne.w4

Why not understand YOU or HIM ..not just IT

October 8, 2014

Casiquire

Wow, that sounds sinister.

March 22, 2015

daniela8791

I forgot the it

July 6, 2016

lgriffith89

thems sounds like fighting words.

March 23, 2018

lynettemcw

Él va a entender cómo se siente estar borracho

June 3, 2018

cara610404

If creer also means to believe why are they insistent that in this context it has to be to think

August 11, 2018

lynettemcw

It's the context of the sentence. The division between think and believe is somewhat vague, but it is thoughts not beliefs that are generally expressed about people's actions after drinking.

August 11, 2018

nBnQ2

He will = he is going to He is going to = he will
go figure ?

October 24, 2018

lynettemcw

Actually Duo used to want only the simple future translated as the will form and the phrasal future translated as the phrasal future. But now they allow you to choose either form in translation for either form. Their original rule had some sense, but will has some uses beyond just as auxiliary in the simple future which do impact it tone a little, so there are some factors in the English which don't really make the division between the two futures quite parallel in the two languages. But I still do tend to translate va a comprender as going to understand and comprenderá as will understand. But since mostly they mean the same, whatever works for you is the issue.

October 24, 2018

LouiseRobi2

This is another one of those weird sentences that I got the translation right but don't know what it's supposed to mean!!

November 6, 2018

lynettemcw

Well if I get the innuendo right, the speaker is suggesting that getting drunk will help the man discussed have some drunken realization about something and "understand it". While I am not a teetotaler, it hardly sounds like a profound answer one seeks while drunk

November 6, 2018

Fillmoe

In vino veritas.

February 8, 2019

Beto330368

It's amazing what a little acetylcholine will do for brain function.

March 1, 2019

AliT.Firef

Is he going to drink this bottle, or are you going to break it over his head?

March 20, 2019

y.ademas

"Here...hold my beer..."

August 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.