"Дев'ять, десять, одинадцять"

Translation:Nine, ten, eleven

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


E.One

When do we you an apostrophe before a vowel? Why do we use it in "дев'ять" but don't use in "десять"?

May 23, 2015

thraenthraen

I was also curious about this, so I did a bit of research and found this which basically says it's about pronunciation. The apostrophe means you pronounce both letters completely rather than letting them run together.

May 24, 2015

greg.mort

Yes, apostrophe is used only after specific letters with some exceptions and is never used after certain letters like С for example

May 24, 2015

E.One

Дякую

May 24, 2015

greg.mort

Прошу

May 24, 2015

sagitta145

Roughly speaking, десять = [десьать], дев’ять = [девйать]

(of course it's wrong to spell like that, only for transcription)

June 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.