"Дев'ять, десять, одинадцять"

Translation:Nine, ten, eleven

May 23, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cH3U6

Hello! There is some mistake here. Several times I try to pass this level, but all the time the result is the same, that the pronunciation is incorrect. Check, please. Thank you in advance!


E.One

When do we you an apostrophe before a vowel? Why do we use it in "дев'ять" but don't use in "десять"?


thraenthraen

I was also curious about this, so I did a bit of research and found this which basically says it's about pronunciation. The apostrophe means you pronounce both letters completely rather than letting them run together.


greg.mort

Yes, apostrophe is used only after specific letters with some exceptions and is never used after certain letters like С for example


sagitta145

Roughly speaking, десять = [десьать], дев’ять = [девйать]

(of course it's wrong to spell like that, only for transcription)


J.C.M.H.

Девять is Russian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.