"Фіолетова сорочка і оранжевий костюм"

Translation:Violet shirt and orange suit

May 23, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

Wow, that is one ugly outfit xD


piguy3

Yeah, but you've just got to interchange the colors :)


antonoverby

Is there a difference between "purple" and "violet"? The two are basically interchangeable in English, but there are differences. I'm just wondering if there's a word for "purple" specifically -- especially when the French word "violet" means "purple".


JayLozinsk

Пурпуровий


IvankaBrown

I knew violet at "фіялковий" and purple as "фіолетовий", but I understand they are used a synonyms. I have heard "пурпуровий" used as a synonym too, but it is used less widely based on my knowledge of children's colouring books. Both words 'фіолетовий' and 'пурпуровий' can be defined as a colour which is a mixture of blue and red just like in English, violet and purple.


manat297076

The English translation feels weird without the articles


envane

Mods need to get on here and start adding more correct answers


Hoetd

Or you could be less demanding and appreciate what you have right now.


viktorukrop

Can we not use purple?


Bartputzer

Afraid of articles?


AileTheAlien

Could someone explain помаранчевий, апельсин, and оранжевий? (Sorry, different endings/versions here.) My phone tries to fix оранжевий when I start typing it, but that's what this app uses. The other two are what I learned as a child. Are some of these antiquated? Are they all fruit? All colors? Thanks!


lozovskyy68

Violet = Purple ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.