"Фіолетова сорочка і оранжевий костюм"

Translation:Violet shirt and orange suit

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


flootzavut

Wow, that is one ugly outfit xD

May 23, 2015

piguy3

Yeah, but you've just got to interchange the colors :)

November 25, 2016

antonoverby

Is there a difference between "purple" and "violet"? The two are basically interchangeable in English, but there are differences. I'm just wondering if there's a word for "purple" specifically -- especially when the French word "violet" means "purple".

March 25, 2017

JayLozinsk

Пурпуровий

May 10, 2018

JayLozinsk

Ukrainian isn't French.

May 10, 2018

envane

Mods need to get on here and start adding more correct answers

March 17, 2017

manat297076

The English translation feels weird without the articles

May 22, 2018

mr.tibbls

Can we not use purple?

August 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.