1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Фіолетова сорочка і оранжеви…

"Фіолетова сорочка і оранжевий костюм"

Translation:Violet shirt and orange suit

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


flootzavut

Wow, that is one ugly outfit xD


piguy3

Yeah, but you've just got to interchange the colors :)


antonoverby

Is there a difference between "purple" and "violet"? The two are basically interchangeable in English, but there are differences. I'm just wondering if there's a word for "purple" specifically -- especially when the French word "violet" means "purple".


JayLozinsk

Пурпуровий


JayLozinsk

Ukrainian isn't French.


manat297076

The English translation feels weird without the articles


envane

Mods need to get on here and start adding more correct answers


viktorukrop

Can we not use purple?


Bartputzer

Afraid of articles?


lozovskyy68

Violet = Purple ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.