"Я люблю грати у баскетбол."

Translation:I like to play basketball.

5/23/2015, 10:58:59 AM

10 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Why is у needed here?

5/23/2015, 10:58:59 AM

Shady_arc

AFAIK, in Ukranian it is always у with games and на with musical instruments (musical instruments use Locative — comes in handy for metaphorical uses).

5/23/2015, 4:19:22 PM

Neco_Coneco

Thanks!

5/23/2015, 4:20:48 PM

DmytroShkr

What is needed is в as the preceding word ends in a consonant

9/2/2015, 5:43:22 PM

LongHenry

because it is a preposition

5/23/2015, 2:46:44 PM

Neco_Coneco

I mean is it necessary to put у?

5/23/2015, 2:57:14 PM

MyroslawJartur

You can put «y» or «в». It is the same. Before vowels you should prefer «в», befor consonant - «у», but it is not a strict rule.

9/9/2015, 9:06:13 PM

7bubble7

if ю is supposed to make the ''yu'' sound, then why does люблю sound like ''lublu'' not ''lyublyu''

1/30/2016, 1:31:25 PM

Shady_arc

There is that thing called palatalisation—it is when you have the middle of your tongue raised while pronouncing the consonant. і , я, є, ю, and ь make the preceding consonant palatalised—in fact, there is no "yu", "ya" etc. if і, я, є or ю are after a consonant.

So in люблю you actually have two palatalized Л's as well as two У's (which are probably a bit fronted and raised because of the palatalisation of an adjacent consonant)

There are other names for this phenomenon, mind you. Using words like "palatalisation" only seems a cool option when your language does not care much about it. Slavic languages usually call ordinary consonants "hard" and palatalized ones "soft". In Irish they are "broad" and "slender"

1/31/2016, 5:41:13 PM

7bubble7

thanks, i was having trouble with that :))

1/31/2016, 5:55:37 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.