1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vil ha iskrem."

"De vil ha iskrem."

Translation:They want ice cream.

May 23, 2015

31 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Don't confuse "will" (desire, wish) with "will" (intend, future tense auxiliary) and "have" (own, possess) with "have" (past tense auxiliary).

"I will have returned" is future-perfect tense (an action in the future that will complete), but 'vil ha' is "want (will) to have (possess)".


kasiaagomola

I was so confused until I saw your comment! Tusen takk :)


omniduo

It literally translates as They want to have ice cream . Some kind of..


Dyselxic

your answering deserves all the lingots i got


windysaturn

The devil wants ice cream!


TalYariv

I'm wondering why De vil ha iskrem, can mean both - They want ice-cream and They will have ice-cream?


fveldig

The latter is a literal translation and would be wrong if you want to translate the intended meaning. "vil ha" should always be translated to "want" afaik.


JDLENL

Same as Swedish.


Xneb

Yes, "vil have" in Danish means "want/wants"


elif_melissa

Scandinavian languages are similar with each other :D


Dyselxic

What if you wanted to say They will get/have icecream? asking because google translate says ønsker as wants but then if I do the back to english thing it says wishes.


JegHeterJule

What I understood is that "vil ha" is "to want something" and that "vil" is "to want to DO something". Am I wrong? Am I right? But I never seen/understood it as "will have"...


fveldig

'vil ha' = 'want to have'

'vil' = want'


LivMurray

How do you distinguish when to say "ha" vs. "har"


Deliciae

"(å) ha" is the infinitive, and "har" is the present tense.


Am7b5

Is the question form or this 'vil du ha' or 'vil ha du'?


Hufur

It is always "vil du ha" when it is a question and always "du vil ha" if it is a statement, because of the word order.


Vidrik

"Iskrem" just sounds better than Swedish "glass" which stems from French "glacé".


Featherbreeze03

Give them the ice-cream! They will have it!


8KAITO8

I know that I'm probably getting ahead of the course now, but can "vil" be used when froming future tense in norwegian? If yes, can someone give an example of that?


Liz19391

Yes, the future tense is formed with "skal" and "vil" (and also "kommer til å", which means "going to").

"Vil" is used in situations when the subject has no control over the events.


Cinspawn

Would "De vil iskrem" be correct to say as well if you want to say "they want ice-cream"?


Deliciae

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, so it cannot be the main verb of a sentence.

If what they want is expressed by a noun, you need to add the verb "ha" after "vil". If what they want is expressed with a verb, then that verb takes the role of main verb in the sentence:

"De vil ha iskrem."
"De vil spise (iskrem)."


ikke564744

i got confused.. Vil-want vil ha-want to have???


Hufur

Exactly. Don't get confused :)


KlaasBil

I would think so. But I translated as "they want to have ice cream" and this was rejected, and corrected to "they want ice cream". This may be because English is not my native language. I got the concept right, but possibly the sentence with "to have" added is incorrect English.


GertiCharl

I also wrote 'they want to have ice cream' (also rejected). Maybe it is more British English? I don't know, how about you?


figensco

De vil ha / they want to have

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.