"De vil ha iskrem."

Translation:They want ice cream.

May 23, 2015

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Don't confuse "will" (desire, wish) with "will" (intend, future tense auxiliary) and "have" (own, possess) with "have" (past tense auxiliary).

"I will have returned" is future-perfect tense (an action in the future that will complete), but 'vil ha' is "want (will) to have (possess)".

August 27, 2015

kasiaagomola

I was so confused until I saw your comment! Tusen takk :)

February 6, 2017

omniduo

It literally translates as They want to have ice cream . Some kind of..

February 8, 2018

Dyselxic

your answering deserves all the lingots i got

March 26, 2019

AlexDSSF

Don't we all?

December 14, 2015

alex_talbot72

The devil wants ice cream!

July 24, 2016

TalYariv

I'm wondering why De vil ha iskrem, can mean both - They want ice-cream and They will have ice-cream?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The latter is a literal translation and would be wrong if you want to translate the intended meaning. "vil ha" should always be translated to "want" afaik.

May 23, 2015

JDLENL

Same as Swedish.

May 27, 2015

MichaelNSmith

Danish too?

August 10, 2015

Xneb

Yes, "vil have" in Danish means "want/wants"

August 22, 2015

elif_melissa

Scandinavian languages are similar with each other :D

September 15, 2017

Dyselxic

What if you wanted to say They will get/have icecream? asking because google translate says ønsker as wants but then if I do the back to english thing it says wishes.

March 26, 2019

NoNameNoFace

In English, or at least in the US, it is pretty common for someone to say "I/we/they will have ice cream" as way of saying they want it. This is usually limited to food I think.

January 9, 2016

JegHeterJule

What I understood is that "vil ha" is "to want something" and that "vil" is "to want to DO something". Am I wrong? Am I right? But I never seen/understood it as "will have"...

June 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'vil ha' = 'want to have'

'vil' = want'

January 9, 2016

Am7b5

Is the question form or this 'vil du ha' or 'vil ha du'?

August 12, 2016

Hufur

It is always "vil du ha" when it is a question and always "du vil ha" if it is a statement, because of the word order.

September 20, 2016

LivMurray

How do you distinguish when to say "ha" vs. "har"

February 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"(å) ha" is the infinitive, and "har" is the present tense.

February 17, 2017

Featherbreeze03

Give them the ice-cream! They will have it!

March 30, 2019

8KAITO8

I know that I'm probably getting ahead of the course now, but can "vil" be used when froming future tense in norwegian? If yes, can someone give an example of that?

August 27, 2016

Liz19391

Yes, the future tense is formed with "skal" and "vil" (and also "kommer til å", which means "going to").

"Vil" is used in situations when the subject has no control over the events.

July 30, 2017

Cinspawn

Would "De vil iskrem" be correct to say as well if you want to say "they want ice-cream"?

October 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, so it cannot be the main verb of a sentence.

If what they want is expressed by a noun, you need to add the verb "ha" after "vil". If what they want is expressed with a verb, then that verb takes the role of main verb in the sentence:

"De vil ha iskrem."
"De vil spise (iskrem)."

February 6, 2017

ikke564744

i got confused.. Vil-want vil ha-want to have???

January 4, 2017

Hufur

Exactly. Don't get confused :)

January 4, 2017

ikke564744

takk:)

February 7, 2017

KlaasBil

I would think so. But I translated as "they want to have ice cream" and this was rejected, and corrected to "they want ice cream". This may be because English is not my native language. I got the concept right, but possibly the sentence with "to have" added is incorrect English.

June 1, 2017

GertiCharl

I also wrote 'they want to have ice cream' (also rejected). Maybe it is more British English? I don't know, how about you?

February 5, 2019

Vidrik

"Iskrem" just sounds better than Swedish "glass" which stems from French "glacé".

February 21, 2017

figensco

De vil ha / they want to have

February 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.