"Devilhaiskrem."

Translation:They want ice cream.

3 years ago

28 Comments


JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Don't confuse "will" (desire, wish) with "will" (intend, future tense auxiliary) and "have" (own, possess) with "have" (past tense auxiliary).

"I will have returned" is future-perfect tense (an action in the future that will complete), but 'vil ha' is "want (will) to have (possess)".

3 years ago

kasiaagomola

I was so confused until I saw your comment! Tusen takk :)

1 year ago

omniduo
omniduo

It literally translates as They want to have ice cream . Some kind of..

9 months ago

AlexDSSF
AlexDSSF

Don't we all?

2 years ago

TalYariv

I'm wondering why De vil ha iskrem, can mean both - They want ice-cream and They will have ice-cream?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The latter is a literal translation and would be wrong if you want to translate the intended meaning. "vil ha" should always be translated to "want" afaik.

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

Same as Swedish.

3 years ago

MichaelNSmith

Danish too?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb

Yes, "vil have" in Danish means "want/wants"

3 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Scandinavian languages are similar with each other :D

1 year ago

NoNameNoFace

In English, or at least in the US, it is pretty common for someone to say "I/we/they will have ice cream" as way of saying they want it. This is usually limited to food I think.

2 years ago

JegHeterJule

What I understood is that "vil ha" is "to want something" and that "vil" is "to want to DO something". Am I wrong? Am I right? But I never seen/understood it as "will have"...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'vil ha' = 'want to have'

'vil' = want'

2 years ago

ShootTheMusician

The devil wants ice cream!

2 years ago

Am7b5
Am7b5

Is the question form or this 'vil du ha' or 'vil ha du'?

2 years ago

Hufur

It is always "vil du ha" when it is a question and always "du vil ha" if it is a statement, because of the word order.

2 years ago

LivMurray

How do you distinguish when to say "ha" vs. "har"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"(å) ha" is the infinitive, and "har" is the present tense.

1 year ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

I know that I'm probably getting ahead of the course now, but can "vil" be used when froming future tense in norwegian? If yes, can someone give an example of that?

2 years ago

Liz19391
Liz19391

Yes, the future tense is formed with "skal" and "vil" (and also "kommer til å", which means "going to").

"Vil" is used in situations when the subject has no control over the events.

1 year ago

Cinspawn
Cinspawn

Would "De vil iskrem" be correct to say as well if you want to say "they want ice-cream"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Vil" is a modal auxiliary verb, so it cannot be the main verb of a sentence.

If what they want is expressed by a noun, you need to add the verb "ha" after "vil". If what they want is expressed with a verb, then that verb takes the role of main verb in the sentence:

"De vil ha iskrem."
"De vil spise (iskrem)."

1 year ago

ikke564744

i got confused.. Vil-want vil ha-want to have???

1 year ago

Hufur

Exactly. Don't get confused :)

1 year ago

ikke564744

takk:)

1 year ago

KlaasBil

I would think so. But I translated as "they want to have ice cream" and this was rejected, and corrected to "they want ice cream". This may be because English is not my native language. I got the concept right, but possibly the sentence with "to have" added is incorrect English.

1 year ago

Vidrik
Vidrik

"Iskrem" just sounds better than Swedish "glass" which stems from French "glacé".

1 year ago

figensco
figensco

De vil ha / they want to have

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.