1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви будете їсти з сосискою…

"Що ви будете їсти з сосискою?"

Translation:What will you eat with the sausage?

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


jmYi6

This is soooo not English! "What will you have with your sausage?" would be the normal phrasing here. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't know that...


BarryLord1

Either would sound strange to me. I'd expect What do you want with your sausage?


sombra145

hotdog — хотдог (sausage in bread), сосиска — sausage


ali.kinsella

Тут просто замало англійських варіантів. Але я вважаю, що тут - добрий переклад бо сосика далеко від ковбаси, і оскілька вона варена, більше схожа на готдоґ.


Vinnfred

Isn't hotdog the same as "frankfurter"? (apart from it being the name of the dish)


sombra145

frankfurter or hot dog is not a traditional Ukrainian dish. I would translate сосиска as sausage, other translations just don't come up first, they are too complicated. They should all be accepted as correct, though


galletarodeanda

yeah I also tried sausage and it was wrong. I'm gonna sent a report.


alex_tv80

I have always thought that "ковбаса" and "сосиска" are called identical in English


Myron1313

Frankfurters, franks, wieners, weenies, dogs are all names for hot dogs. Technically, there are differences in their ingredients, but this is mostly ignored with labeling describing the ingredients. For example, franks were made with beef and the name was to signify the difference to hot dogs that were made with pork.


Myron1313

Congratualtions!! DL accepted both a and the!


PerunBolt

'Ковбаска' is what we termed a 'hotdog' which is a weiner / small sausage.


Pawel73418

Google translation: "What will you eat with sausage?" No, here there must be "the". Most of my mistakes in Ukrainian course are not Ukrainian mistakes but all of "the/a/an".


ali.kinsella

Not using an article with the word "sausage" in English turns it into a non-count noun, and refers to ground sausage in either its raw or cooked form. But the Ukrainian сосиска is very much a count noun and refers to individual sausages (or hot dogs). So yes, the article does matter.


Pawel73418

Other examples: "Linda is an independent woman" vs "It is building number 10". Why one of them has an article and the other one-not? Both are about a specific thing/person.


BarryLord1

This is where the numerous "rules" become useless: it's easier just to become accustomed to what people say. The rules of articles have limited logic (and are often different in other languages that use them e.g. French La France but English France).

English learners find a word like "horse" in a dictionary and try to use it directly. Native English speakers never heard the word "horse" alone: it's always a horse or the horse.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.