"Jeg er full."

Translation:I am drunk.

May 23, 2015

47 Comments


lindsaype

good to see that Duolingo is covering the important stuff


IceColors

It is very useful though, one of the more useful sentences i've seen on duo


jacob_sangi

Real situations in Norway when drinking your "øl".


Drimonas84

Yes, like the question "har du på deg undertøy?"


Snommelp

Well that's an unfortunate false friend


ZL321

It can be used as 'full' I believe, just not when talking about people/animals.


osakawilson

I recall some lyrics that went 'Jeg er full av kjempesjarm'. What's going on there?


ZL321

I amend my statement. 'Full' can be used as 'full', just not on its own (for people/animals).


Boblets92

If "Jeg er full" means "I'm drunk", and "Jeg er mett" is "I'm full" when referring to people, what is the standard word for full? E.g. "The box is full of stuff." or "My glass is full."


Borowayan

If your glass is full you are on your way to get full


IceColors

Then you use full, again. Mett is an adjective for, hm, not hungry almost. We usually use full like in english, but there are many exceptions of course.


Kitzhun1

This is an expression I will never say in Norway With those prices I'll always stay sober. :D


Ambrose_Burnside

most norwegians practice the art of "vorspeil" (taken from german) and make sure they show up at the bar already drunk from cheaper store-bought liquor and buy maybe 1-2 drinks at the actual bar :D


seventwelve81

pregaming for the win


horrorkuchen

Det heter 'vorglühen', før-gløde, i Tyskland. Man 'vorspiel' er ikke også dårlig. Er meg setninger riktig?


Jnis418148

In Latvia we call it warmup if you want to go to a club and want to have some fun you need to be warm, you need to warm up


Ctougas01

We call that a ''pré-drink'' in Québec :D


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "I am full"?


IceColors

"Jeg er mett" as in not hungry


Mirge

And what about coffeine and other drugs - as in, having so much in that taking in more would be unhealthy?


IceColors

I'm pretty sure we don't have a word for that


Mirge

Can you not say "I'm full of coffeine"?


IceColors

You can, I just meant that we don't have an adjective to describe that. Jeg er full av koffein. It does sound a bit weird to say that though, we would probably say "Jeg har fått i meg for mye koffein" - "I have gotten too much coffeine (in me)" or something along those lines.


ubermatze

same as "ich bin voll" in german!


vickyinglis

In Scots dialects we have the word fu' meaning drunk too.


MartinNark

This is very similar with latvian. We say: You're full - you're drunk ;D


Jam_God

"Jeg danser best når jeg er full!"


p8c

i get it now. i missed something in the tips and notes.


curious.jp

I think the difference you describe is explained above in AlsEenPoffertje's thread, but in this case "the glass is full", it would be "glasset er fullT", wouldn't it?


p8c

yes, you are correct. i failed to note the tips and notes description. thanks!


sirgregsalot

Is it just me, or was this one not part of any lesson? I went back to the one I thought it was (adjectives, lesson 5), but it was only used in the "full glass" sense. Thanks!


Deliciae

That's the lesson it belongs to, but a lesson only presents you with a selection of the available sentences each time you do it. It helps avoid endless repetition when reviewing.


sirgregsalot

Thanks! Is it possible to exhaustively get all of the examples in a lesson, for the sake of completeness of study?


Deliciae

It's not something you can force, no, though it would be nice to have that as an option. There's an algorithm in place that chooses the content of the lessons for you, based on both your personal track record and what it knows about the general difficulty of the sentences.

While the algorithm gets a lot of things right, it has a tendency to favour the easier sentences quite heavily, which means that the most challenging sentences seldom get shown - as their overall fail rates understandably are higher.


jairne0

hi there i thank you , but you are so amazing , would you like to help me practice a little


Deliciae

Hi! I'm afraid I have my hands full here on Duo, but you could use the forums or the FB page to form a practice group with other learners. :)


Fugl_

Welcome to Norway :)


seventwelve81

Why not "I am full"?


Deliciae

"Full", when describing a person, means "drunk". We use "mett" to mean "full" as in "satiated".

The exception, is if "full" is modified by a noun: "full av glede", "full av energi", and so on.


seventwelve81

Ah, makes sense now. Tusen takk! Here are some lingots for consistently helping all of us :).


Deliciae

Thank you kindly! :)


stevelux12

Not at norwegian prices!!


javuhere

Demasiao larios con limon


Ctougas01

oooh does the French people rip this sentence of from Norway (''Je suis plein'') to say that they are drunk? Funny stuff, in Québec (French canadian), we say ''Je suis chaud'' (litteraly ''I'm hot'' because of the heat alcohol produce in the throat) or ''je suis pacté'' (litteraly ''I'm pacted'' because you walk like you have tones of bags in your arms)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.