"Jeg er full."

Translation:I am drunk.

May 23, 2015

43 Comments


lindsaype

good to see that Duolingo is covering the important stuff

May 23, 2015

IceColors

It is very useful though, one of the more useful sentences i've seen on duo

May 23, 2015

jacob_sangi

Real situations in Norway when drinking your "øl".

May 28, 2015

Drimonas84

Yes, like the question "har du på deg undertøy?"

September 2, 2018

Snommelp

Well that's an unfortunate false friend

May 23, 2015

ZL321

It can be used as 'full' I believe, just not when talking about people/animals.

May 25, 2015

osakawilson

I recall some lyrics that went 'Jeg er full av kjempesjarm'. What's going on there?

June 7, 2015

przemoo444

Ylvis fan? Up top!

September 14, 2015

ZL321

I amend my statement. 'Full' can be used as 'full', just not on its own (for people/animals).

June 7, 2015

Boblets92

If "Jeg er full" means "I'm drunk", and "Jeg er mett" is "I'm full" when referring to people, what is the standard word for full? E.g. "The box is full of stuff." or "My glass is full."

June 18, 2015

Borowayan

If your glass is full you are on your way to get full

April 6, 2016

IceColors

Then you use full, again. Mett is an adjective for, hm, not hungry almost. We usually use full like in english, but there are many exceptions of course.

June 19, 2015

Kitzhun1

This is an expression I will never say in Norway With those prices I'll always stay sober. :D

January 2, 2016

AerikBjornsson

most norwegians practice the art of "vorspeil" (taken from german) and make sure they show up at the bar already drunk from cheaper store-bought liquor and buy maybe 1-2 drinks at the actual bar :D

February 5, 2016

seventwelve81

pregaming for the win

January 20, 2017

horrorkuchen

Det heter 'vorglühen', før-gløde, i Tyskland. Man 'vorspiel' er ikke også dårlig. Er meg setninger riktig?

November 23, 2017

Jnis418148

In Latvia we call it warmup if you want to go to a club and want to have some fun you need to be warm, you need to warm up

April 21, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say "I am full"?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

"Jeg er mett" as in not hungry

May 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk! :D

May 24, 2015

Mirge

And what about coffeine and other drugs - as in, having so much in that taking in more would be unhealthy?

July 2, 2015

IceColors

I'm pretty sure we don't have a word for that

July 2, 2015

Mirge

Can you not say "I'm full of coffeine"?

July 4, 2015

IceColors

You can, I just meant that we don't have an adjective to describe that. Jeg er full av koffein. It does sound a bit weird to say that though, we would probably say "Jeg har fått i meg for mye koffein" - "I have gotten too much coffeine (in me)" or something along those lines.

July 4, 2015

ubermatze

same as "ich bin voll" in german!

November 28, 2015

MartinNark

This is very similar with latvian. We say: You're full - you're drunk ;D

October 3, 2015

vickyinglis

In Scots dialects we have the word fu' meaning drunk too.

February 20, 2017

Jam_God

"Jeg danser best når jeg er full!"

October 14, 2017

p8c

i get it now. i missed something in the tips and notes.

July 20, 2015

curious.jp

I think the difference you describe is explained above in AlsEenPoffertje's thread, but in this case "the glass is full", it would be "glasset er fullT", wouldn't it?

August 3, 2015

p8c

yes, you are correct. i failed to note the tips and notes description. thanks!

August 3, 2015

sirgregsalot

Is it just me, or was this one not part of any lesson? I went back to the one I thought it was (adjectives, lesson 5), but it was only used in the "full glass" sense. Thanks!

March 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's the lesson it belongs to, but a lesson only presents you with a selection of the available sentences each time you do it. It helps avoid endless repetition when reviewing.

April 6, 2016

sirgregsalot

Thanks! Is it possible to exhaustively get all of the examples in a lesson, for the sake of completeness of study?

April 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's not something you can force, no, though it would be nice to have that as an option. There's an algorithm in place that chooses the content of the lessons for you, based on both your personal track record and what it knows about the general difficulty of the sentences.

While the algorithm gets a lot of things right, it has a tendency to favour the easier sentences quite heavily, which means that the most challenging sentences seldom get shown - as their overall fail rates understandably are higher.

April 6, 2016

jairne0

hi there i thank you , but you are so amazing , would you like to help me practice a little

April 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Hi! I'm afraid I have my hands full here on Duo, but you could use the forums or the FB page to form a practice group with other learners. :)

April 8, 2016

Fugl_

Welcome to Norway :)

October 2, 2016

seventwelve81

Why not "I am full"?

January 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Full", when describing a person, means "drunk". We use "mett" to mean "full" as in "satiated".

The exception, is if "full" is modified by a noun: "full av glede", "full av energi", and so on.

February 21, 2017

seventwelve81

Ah, makes sense now. Tusen takk! Here are some lingots for consistently helping all of us :).

March 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you kindly! :)

March 12, 2017

stevelux12

Not at norwegian prices!!

June 18, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.