Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я у кафе."

Translation:I am in a café.

3 years ago

16 Comments


goldy1992
goldy1992

Why not: I am at/in THE cafe?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It can be both :)

3 years ago

Bekishav

Does 'у' in this case means 'inside'? I thought it was smth like 'near'

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's in Russian. In Ukrainian it means "inside"

3 years ago

Papantoine

Do I have to use the locative case with this preposition?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

This preposition is even the part of the locative :)

3 years ago

Papantoine

So I can't decline it? Could I say "Я кафі" (or something like that, I'm just starting :p)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Кафе is indeclinable in Ukrainian, it always stays кафе, but you use prepositions with it as you would with any other noun

3 years ago

Papantoine

дуже дякую! :)

3 years ago

zgrrredek
zgrrredek

Is "у" the one and only word to say "in/at" or do you have more of them? If yes, then how to know which to use when?

1 year ago

stefanodilo

I guess coffee shop would be a possible translation too, but it has been refused

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

There can be some regional differences in the meaning between "café" and "coffee shop", but without context both variants are possible in the sentence. A closer Ukrainian translation for "coffee shop" is "кав’ярня."

2 years ago

JohnAutrey

This makes more sense than "I am in coffee", which is what I put. haha

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

What is the standard rule in Ukrainian about the usage of copula in present tense? Sometime it's not used (like Russian), sometime it is (like South Slavic). I'm confused...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    In colloquial speech, it’s generally similar to Russian.

    In formal speech, it’s used more often, often with instrumental case (in sentences where Russian would use verbs like «являться»).

    EditDelete1 year ago

OleskaProk

    In an earlier exercise i had to translate "restaurant" to "кафе." Why doesn't that work here?

    1 year ago