"Я у кафе."

Translation:I am in a café.

3 years ago

19 Comments


goldy1992

Why not: I am at/in THE cafe?

3 years ago

Vinnfred

It can be both :)

3 years ago

Bekishav

Does 'у' in this case means 'inside'? I thought it was smth like 'near'

3 years ago

Vinnfred

That's in Russian. In Ukrainian it means "inside"

3 years ago

ironyer

yeah, it sounds like russian more, in ukrainian we mostly say "біля"

1 month ago

Papantoine

Do I have to use the locative case with this preposition?

3 years ago

Vinnfred

This preposition is even the part of the locative :)

3 years ago

Papantoine

So I can't decline it? Could I say "Я кафі" (or something like that, I'm just starting :p)

3 years ago

Vinnfred

Кафе is indeclinable in Ukrainian, it always stays кафе, but you use prepositions with it as you would with any other noun

3 years ago

Papantoine

дуже дякую! :)

3 years ago

JohnAutrey

This makes more sense than "I am in coffee", which is what I put. haha

2 years ago

zgrrredek

Is "у" the one and only word to say "in/at" or do you have more of them? If yes, then how to know which to use when?

1 year ago

stefanodilo

I guess coffee shop would be a possible translation too, but it has been refused

2 years ago

skstudio
Mod

There can be some regional differences in the meaning between "café" and "coffee shop", but without context both variants are possible in the sentence. A closer Ukrainian translation for "coffee shop" is "кав’ярня."

2 years ago

Glavanec

What is the standard rule in Ukrainian about the usage of copula in present tense? Sometime it's not used (like Russian), sometime it is (like South Slavic). I'm confused...

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In colloquial speech, it’s generally similar to Russian.

    In formal speech, it’s used more often, often with instrumental case (in sentences where Russian would use verbs like «являться»).

    2 years ago

OleskaProk

    In an earlier exercise i had to translate "restaurant" to "кафе." Why doesn't that work here?

    1 year ago

va-diim

    What sounds better? "Я у кафе," two vowels, or "Я в кафе" with the consonant creating a cluster "в кафе"? It seems to me that "Я в кафе" is better than "Я у кафе"

    4 months ago

OlegDmytriiev

    Замість "у" ліпше застосовувати "в". Так більш природно

    2 weeks ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.