1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я у кафе."

"Я у кафе."

Translation:I am in a café.

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


goldy1992

Why not: I am at/in THE cafe?


Vinnfred

It can be both :)


Bekishav

Does 'у' in this case means 'inside'? I thought it was smth like 'near'


Vinnfred

That's in Russian. In Ukrainian it means "inside"


ironyer

yeah, it sounds like russian more, in ukrainian we mostly say "біля"


Papantoine

Do I have to use the locative case with this preposition?


Vinnfred

This preposition is even the part of the locative :)


Papantoine

So I can't decline it? Could I say "Я кафі" (or something like that, I'm just starting :p)


Vinnfred

Кафе is indeclinable in Ukrainian, it always stays кафе, but you use prepositions with it as you would with any other noun


Papantoine

дуже дякую! :)


JohnAutrey

This makes more sense than "I am in coffee", which is what I put. haha


Glavanec

What is the standard rule in Ukrainian about the usage of copula in present tense? Sometime it's not used (like Russian), sometime it is (like South Slavic). I'm confused...


[deactivated user]

    In colloquial speech, it’s generally similar to Russian.

    In formal speech, it’s used more often, often with instrumental case (in sentences where Russian would use verbs like «являться»).


zgrrredek

    Is "у" the one and only word to say "in/at" or do you have more of them? If yes, then how to know which to use when?


va-diim

    What sounds better? "Я у кафе," two vowels, or "Я в кафе" with the consonant creating a cluster "в кафе"? It seems to me that "Я в кафе" is better than "Я у кафе"


OlegDmytriiev

    Замість "у" ліпше застосовувати "в". Так більш природно


stefanodilo

    I guess coffee shop would be a possible translation too, but it has been refused


skstudio

    There can be some regional differences in the meaning between "café" and "coffee shop", but without context both variants are possible in the sentence. A closer Ukrainian translation for "coffee shop" is "кав’ярня."


OleskaProk

    In an earlier exercise i had to translate "restaurant" to "кафе." Why doesn't that work here?


Olekander

    Accept I am at the café please.


VlUl14

    Я в кафе. Я біля кафе. Does not exist: Я у кафе.


va-diim

    Я біля кафе means, "I'm next to/near the cafe." Also, isn't кафе - кав'ярня?

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.