1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you dare to do it?"

"Do you dare to do it?"

Translation:Tør du gjøre det?

May 23, 2015

4 Comments


jenstf

Våger du å gjøre det?


IceColors

Yup, bare report det.


kelac68

Duo accepted the 'å gjøre' form without telling me there is a typo in my sentence. Is that really correct or a bug?


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct. Keeping the infinitive marker is considered optional after the verb "å tørre/tore" when it's used in the meaning of "to dare".

In certain phrases, like "om jeg tør spørre" ("if I may ask"), it's acting as a strict modal and cannot be followed by an infinitive marker.

Other verbs that behave similarly: trenge, behøve, gidde, makte, orke, våge

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.