1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dördüncü portakal senin."

"Dördüncü portakal senin."

Translation:The fourth orange is yours.

May 23, 2015

9 Comments


tnel1

Could it also be "yours is the fourth orange"?


Ilkei

Yes, it could be. Though, I would translate the sentences as straightforward as possible, otherwise there will be millions of alternatives :)


tnel1

That was the straightforward option for me! :D Okay, thank you very much!


Selcen_Ozturk

the most "straightforward" translation for "yours is the fourth orange" is "seninki dördüncü portakal" :) So you switched the subject and the predicate. Of course they mean the same thing so it is acceptable


tnel1

Thank you very much!


gerbil67

why ıs the 4th orange is mıne just portakal and I am eating the 4th apple elmayı... is it because there is an action taking place.


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, "The 4th orange" is the subject. Subjects never get the accusative case. Only objects do. :)


jawadizjawad

Is he a fan of Arsenal?


Sude.Cameron

Fourth yerine forth yazdim.It is not accepted but I think this is spelling error .What do you think??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.