1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dördüncü portakal senin."

"Dördüncü portakal senin."

Translation:The fourth orange is yours.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


gerbil67

why ıs the 4th orange is mıne just portakal and I am eating the 4th apple elmayı... is it because there is an action taking place.


AlexinNotTurkey

In this sentence, "The 4th orange" is the subject. Subjects never get the accusative case. Only objects do. :)


tnel1

Could it also be "yours is the fourth orange"?


Ilkei

Yes, it could be. Though, I would translate the sentences as straightforward as possible, otherwise there will be millions of alternatives :)


jawadizjawad

Is he a fan of Arsenal?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.