"Hun har på seg hva som helst, til og med korte skjørt."

Translation:She wears anything, even short skirts.

3 years ago

4 Comments


CroverAzureus

Word salad! All the prolix multi-word concepts in one go!

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

In this case, shouldn't this be accepted as well: 'she will wear anything, even short skirt!'

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The adjective describing "skjørt" in the Norwegian sentence is in its plural form, which means that we're dealing with the plural version of "skjørt" here.

korte skjørt = short skirts
et kort skjørt = a short skirt

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

can "hva som helst"="Whatever", "hvor som helst"="Wherever", and "naar som helst"="whenever"? Although in English I am pretty sure "whenever, whatever, and whenever" are similar, but not the same as "anything, anywhere, and anytime."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.