"They produce a lot of bread."

Translation:De producerer meget brød.

5/23/2015, 12:18:02 PM

6 Comments


Aduck64

A lot could be: "en masse"

9/3/2015, 8:11:17 AM

JanV34

It shows mange only as a tip yet it is wrong. I mean I get why it is wrong, but please adjust the hint accordingly :S.

5/23/2015, 12:18:02 PM

Xneb
Mod

Are you saying "mange" is showing as the only suggestion, or that it's among others. If it's the latter, there's not much we can do about it as "a lot of" can be translated to "mange" in some instances.

5/23/2015, 2:49:49 PM

JanV34

I remember it being the only suggestion, popping up three times when hovering over the words. I guess it gets triggered by the three elements 'lot', 'a lot' and 'a lot of' which all get shown as mange.

5/24/2015, 9:45:21 AM

koenvanderauwera

is it also correct to translate this as "de producerer masser af brød"?

4/13/2016, 7:52:07 PM

Fredderboss

could you use fremstiller here?

8/8/2017, 8:47:35 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.