1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vous aime, car vous êtes …

"Je vous aime, car vous êtes jolie."

Translation:I love you because you are pretty.

December 25, 2012

36 Comments


francociappina

Yay for supercifiality!


BlackSea

LOL I call it reality.


orchard800

'Je vous aime' cant mean I like you??


PzychoGamer

Generally, when applied to people, 'aimer' means to love.


cableknit

How would you say "I like you" then? :)


ericT

Translated "for" instead of "as" and I was marked wrong, even though "as" is listed as one of the correct translations for car.


musicalpotty

Duolingo has summed up "love at first sight"


BushBot

Would "... vous êtes jolis" be acceptable if one were addressing multiple persons?


brodeurj

Yes it would but in this case duolingo doesn't recognize that answer


Shawbaye

So, I wonder what's the difference between 'pretty' and 'beautiful'? At least I've been always believing the word jolie is corresponding to beautiful...


acattle

I'm also confused by that. I've found duolingo is a bit inconsistent on this issue. Generally they expect you to translate it as "pretty" but I've been marked wrong a few times because they expected "beautiful". I assume there are some pragmatics at work that I don't understand yet.


Pavlnaermk

Why not ...because you are nice...


pattymac60

The examples for "car" accept "for" sometimes and "as" sometimes. The problem is that the English is either awkward or ambiguous or both


babyneedsabinky

Which is a better translation for 'car'---'FOR' or 'AS'? Merci.


maddycz

'as' is generally better for 'car' - 'for' sounds too old fashioned and formal in this context.


thebeemom

NOT love! Come on, Duolingo! This is ridiculous. Redefining love to be nothing more than how someone looks. Can we have sentences we really would need to say.


danglovelui

oh this FACE world_(:з」∠)_


ThongLeBa

can be :"Je vous aime car vous êtes jolis" ?


SiskaOfEngland

'Je vous aime' is formal, so is it likely anyone would say it?

And because it's formal would it still mean 'I love you' rather than 'I like you'?

Unless I'm mistaken about using the formal in contexts where you do not know people well?


carolinefawcus

so i know je vous aime means i love you, but how would you say 'I like you'


PrinceLeigh

Je t'adore has a lighter meaning, like a crush. Is that what you mean?


carolinefawcus

I always understood that aimer was to like, but in this sentence it means to love. So I just wonder how you would say 'I like you' in a completely platonic way.


g1itch

Were I unwed, I would take you in a manly fashion.


ljordan12

Can't u write i like?


ljordan12

Why does he love loads of people? :):>:-D


SkittleLittles

This:) Such a shallow sentence Duolingo


Roflmafayo

Noe, could PARCE QUE be used as well?


SaraRenaud1

Jolie can be translated to i love you because you are lovely


GreatGreenEyes

But Duolingo, our relationship can't be based on such superficial things as my body! I thought you loved me for my mind!


Katywax

Joli has been nice and pretty, but i havent seen cute...why was nice not accepted here?


tormuto

Whao! This is touching. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.