"Я знаю що я роблю!"

Translation:I know what I am doing!

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


flootzavut

I laughed quite hard because I translated this with an extra не that shouldn't have been there. Apparently it's my natural assumption that I don't know what I'm doing! 8-o

May 23, 2015

flootzavut

I wish comments had sound effects because I just laughed so hard at that! ;D

May 24, 2015

XrosFate

How do you tell the difference between "I know what _", and "I know that "?

June 27, 2015

Vinnfred

By context :)

June 27, 2015

UteEff

Is there a comma missing between знаю and що or don't you need it there in Ukrainian?

March 22, 2017

ViGor72

You are right. The comma is certainly need here. Reported.

July 5, 2017

JayLozinsk

No it's not. Two different meanings.

January 28, 2018

TobyBartels

What are the two different meanings?

August 11, 2018

wATB7

Do you need to say я twice here?

April 23, 2018

eik55

In theory know. To be more precise I guess.

December 9, 2018

FU0MOcVv

Is this phrase common in Ukrainian like this? Sounds.very literal to me

October 31, 2018

eik55

What does the "what" sound like there's an extra "sh" in there? It sounds like "sch-cho" instead of just "scho". Am I the only one who hears this?

December 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.