1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю що я роблю!"

"Я знаю що я роблю!"

Translation:I know what I am doing!

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


flootzavut

I laughed quite hard because I translated this with an extra не that shouldn't have been there. Apparently it's my natural assumption that I don't know what I'm doing! 8-o


flootzavut

I wish comments had sound effects because I just laughed so hard at that! ;D


XrosFate

How do you tell the difference between "I know what _", and "I know that "?


Vinnfred

By context :)


UteEff

Is there a comma missing between знаю and що or don't you need it there in Ukrainian?


ViGor72

You are right. The comma is certainly need here. Reported.


JayLozinsk

No it's not. Two different meanings.


TobyBartels

What are the two different meanings?


wATB7

Do you need to say я twice here?


eik55

In theory know. To be more precise I guess.


FU0MOcVv

Is this phrase common in Ukrainian like this? Sounds.very literal to me


eik55

What does the "what" sound like there's an extra "sh" in there? It sounds like "sch-cho" instead of just "scho". Am I the only one who hears this?


ronniesseb

Тримай мое пиво

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.