"Я знаю що я роблю!"

Translation:I know what I am doing!

3 years ago

13 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I laughed quite hard because I translated this with an extra не that shouldn't have been there. Apparently it's my natural assumption that I don't know what I'm doing! 8-o

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I wish comments had sound effects because I just laughed so hard at that! ;D

3 years ago

XrosFate
XrosFate

How do you tell the difference between "I know what _", and "I know that "?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

By context :)

3 years ago

UteEff
UteEff

Is there a comma missing between знаю and що or don't you need it there in Ukrainian?

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

You are right. The comma is certainly need here. Reported.

1 year ago

JayLozinsk
JayLozinsk

No it's not. Two different meanings.

10 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What are the two different meanings?

3 months ago

wATB7

Do you need to say я twice here?

7 months ago

eik55
eik55

In theory know. To be more precise I guess.

1 day ago

FU0MOcVv

Is this phrase common in Ukrainian like this? Sounds.very literal to me

1 month ago

eik55
eik55

What does the "what" sound like there's an extra "sh" in there? It sounds like "sch-cho" instead of just "scho". Am I the only one who hears this?

1 day ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.