"Jenta hans."

Translation:His girl.

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


duolingoHepCat

Does "his girl" refer to "his daughter" or to "his girlfriend?"


Cececherry

What's the difference between jenta si and jenta hans


fveldig
Mod

This should be covered in the "Tips and Notes" for possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

It depends on who "owns" the girl. If it's the subject's it is "si", if it's the object's it is "hans".

"Han liker jenta si." = "He likes his (own) girl."

"Han liker jenta hans." = "He likes his girl." (another person's girl)


Evan.S47

Unfortunately, mobile app has yet to have access to this apparently vital resource.


ArtBurnap

I've never seen any of these helpful notes either for any of the languages I've done in a little over a year on Duolingo using my Android app. They didn't come up in the mobile view when trying to view the lesson on my Chrome browser either, BUT they 'magically' appeared after I touched the three dot menu in the upper right corner just now and selected: Request desktop site!!! So, this may work for you and many others too, when a little general explanation could help.


Solink33

I don't quite understand the hans/hennes thing. How can I say He likes his girl if is someone else's


peter.valeri

Understand the difference in subject and object here. fveldig said that if the subject owns the girl, then it's "si", but if it's the object that owns the girl, then it's "hans".

Subject means that the thing owning the girl has already been mentioned. So, in other words, "Jenta si" makes no grammatical sense. This could be "his girl" or "her girl" as there is no subject mentioned before.

Object means that there is a new thing owning the girl, or rather, that it is a newly mentioned object that does own the girl. That's why "Jenta hans" makes grammatical sense; even though there is no "han" at the beginning of the sentence, there doesn't have to be, because the object is being mentioned that own the girl, whereas before, no object was being mentioned.

Hopefully this makes sense. :)


chobbit

He (Aaron) likes his (Aaron's) girl : Han liker jenta si

He (Aaron) likes his (Bob's) girl : Han liker jenta hans


fveldig
Mod

It depends on who 'his' refers to.


GeeACAB

why is "the girl is his" wrong but "the girl of his" is right?


gjordetbra

"The girl is his" would be more like "Jenta er hans."


kkennedy13

Could this not mean 'his daughter' as well?


Deliciae

Yes, but I wouldn't assume so without context.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Could it be his girlfriend? I think I would prefer a more specific word than girl for either of these possibilities.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is the hans always after the noun


Deliciae

"Hans jente" is also an option, but placing the noun first often sounds more natural unless you're looking to stress the ownership as an especially important aspect of the sentence.


Crondogz

Do all adjectives work that way? Or just possessives?


atwxxd

I'm very thankful for this whole language course, but I wish there wasn't so much "my girl", "his girl", "your girl" etc, especially because it's never "her boy". Girls aren't possessions...


Louise_the_Lotus

... this is language learning, not a gender issue.


warmlettuce

In those cases, "girl" usually refers to either a girlfriend or a daughter (depending on the context). So, it's not really trying to implicate that females are possessions.


Z.97

Why can't this be "the girl is his"?


Kefir87

Because there is no "is" in the sentence. In fact, it's not even a sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.