Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta hans."

Translation:His girl.

3 years ago

22 Comments


duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Does "his girl" refer to "his daughter" or to "his girlfriend?"

2 years ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

What's the difference between jenta si and jenta hans

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This should be covered in the "Tips and Notes" for possessives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

It depends on who "owns" the girl. If it's the subject's it is "si", if it's the object's it is "hans".

"Han liker jenta si." = "He likes his (own) girl."

"Han liker jenta hans." = "He likes his girl." (another person's girl)

3 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Unfortunately, mobile app has yet to have access to this apparently vital resource.

1 year ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

I've never seen any of these helpful notes either for any of the languages I've done in a little over a year on Duolingo using my Android app. They didn't come up in the mobile view when trying to view the lesson on my Chrome browser either, BUT they 'magically' appeared after I touched the three dot menu in the upper right corner just now and selected: Request desktop site!!! So, this may work for you and many others too, when a little general explanation could help.

1 year ago

Solink33
Solink33

I don't quite understand the hans/hennes thing. How can I say He likes his girl if is someone else's

2 years ago

peter.valeri

Understand the difference in subject and object here. fveldig said that if the subject owns the girl, then it's "si", but if it's the object that owns the girl, then it's "hans".

Subject means that the thing owning the girl has already been mentioned. So, in other words, "Jenta si" makes no grammatical sense. This could be "his girl" or "her girl" as there is no subject mentioned before.

Object means that there is a new thing owning the girl, or rather, that it is a newly mentioned object that does own the girl. That's why "Jenta hans" makes grammatical sense; even though there is no "han" at the beginning of the sentence, there doesn't have to be, because the object is being mentioned that own the girl, whereas before, no object was being mentioned.

Hopefully this makes sense. :)

2 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

He (Aaron) likes his (Aaron's) girl : Han liker jenta si

He (Aaron) likes his (Bob's) girl : Han liker jenta hans

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It depends on who 'his' refers to.

2 years ago

GeeACAB

why is "the girl is his" wrong but "the girl of his" is right?

1 year ago

DannyFanny1

"The girl is his" would be more like "Jenta er hans."

1 year ago

kkennedy13
kkennedy13

Could this not mean 'his daughter' as well?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but I wouldn't assume so without context.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Could it be his girlfriend? I think I would prefer a more specific word than girl for either of these possibilities.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is the hans always after the noun

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hans jente" is also an option, but placing the noun first often sounds more natural unless you're looking to stress the ownership as an especially important aspect of the sentence.

2 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Do all adjectives work that way? Or just possessives?

1 year ago

LiaVegetarie

I'm very thankful for this whole language course, but I wish there wasn't so much "my girl", "his girl", "your girl" etc, especially because it's never "her boy". Girls aren't possessions...

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

... this is language learning, not a gender issue.

1 year ago

warmlettuce

In those cases, "girl" usually refers to either a girlfriend or a daughter (depending on the context). So, it's not really trying to implicate that females are possessions.

1 year ago

Zayna.97

Why can't this be "the girl is his"?

1 year ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

Because there is no "is" in the sentence. In fact, it's not even a sentence.

1 year ago