"Чиїцемакарони?"

Translation:Whose pasta is it?

3 years ago

3 Comments


vytah
vytah

Can it be used in singular: макарон? And if it can, does it mean a foodstuff, or does it mean a single noodle?

3 years ago

dmitry.t

This word is a plural noun (множинний іменник), there isn't a singular form of it. I would translate 'a noodle of pasta' as 'одна трубочка макаронів', however it depends on the shape of the noodle =)

3 years ago

Qiaozhi101

"Whose pasta is this" should also be accepted.

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.