1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чиї це макарони?"

"Чиї це макарони?"

Translation:Whose pasta is it?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


vytah

Can it be used in singular: макарон? And if it can, does it mean a foodstuff, or does it mean a single noodle?


Kreiri

A single noodle is макаронина. The word макарони was loaned from Italian language (maccheroni ) and is always plural. "Макарон" is genitive case of макарони.


dmitry.t

This word is a plural noun (множинний іменник), there isn't a singular form of it. I would translate 'a noodle of pasta' as 'одна трубочка макаронів', however it depends on the shape of the noodle =)


Kiikuman

"Whose pasta is this" should also be accepted.


sagitta145

At least right now it's one of the default displayed translations.


ScottWilli909480

Чиї because its more than one piece of pasta? Чий for a single piece?


sagitta145

Because the word макарони is plural.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.