"Чиї це макарони?"

Translation:Whose pasta is it?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


vytah

Can it be used in singular: макарон? And if it can, does it mean a foodstuff, or does it mean a single noodle?

May 23, 2015

Kreiri

A single noodle is макаронина. The word макарони was loaned from Italian language (maccheroni ) and is always plural. "Макарон" is genitive case of макарони.

May 23, 2015

dmitry.t

This word is a plural noun (множинний іменник), there isn't a singular form of it. I would translate 'a noodle of pasta' as 'одна трубочка макаронів', however it depends on the shape of the noodle =)

May 24, 2015

Qiaozhi101

"Whose pasta is this" should also be accepted.

October 9, 2018

sagitta145

At least right now it's one of the default displayed translations.

January 11, 2019

ScottWilli909480

Чиї because its more than one piece of pasta? Чий for a single piece?

December 11, 2018

sagitta145

Because the word макарони is plural.

January 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.